"Nee, ik eet geen avondeten."

Translation:No, I do not eat dinner.

3 years ago

20 Comments


shano76

Tea is same as supper or dinner etc

3 years ago

galleon484
galleon484

This is true in UK English. People should stop downvoting you just because they didn't know that.

3 years ago

plainjane123

does this sentence mean 'I never eat dinner' or just 'I don't right now'?

3 years ago

ManojPayan

NO = Nee, geen?? Can someone please explain it with context?

2 years ago

TheGrahamCable
TheGrahamCable

geen = none, no amount of, not any. (It is like the German word kein.) In this example it is like "I don't eat any dinner" or "I am not eating any dinner"

geen is also used in some situations where "not" would normally be used in English.

not = niet, geen

nee = no. The opposite of yes.

2 years ago

Robert.Kirov

Then how would you say "I don't eat any dinner" in Dutch or in German?

7 months ago

TheGrahamCable
TheGrahamCable

Well, the Dutch version is already here as the topic of this thread. "Ik eet geen avondeten." In German it is "Ich esse kein Abendessen"

These single sentences can translate to several different sentences in English.

1) Do not = Don't. - 'I do not eat any dinner.' / 'I don't eat any dinner.'

2) The 'any' is optional. Geen means 'not any' / 'none' / 'no'. In English this is already covered by the negation of the verb. - 'I do not eat dinner.' / 'I don't eat dinner.'

3) Can also be written in present continous tense - 'I am not eating any dinner.' / 'I am not eating dinner.'

4) I am = I'm - 'I'm not eating any dinner.' / 'I'm not eating dinner.'

5) The noun can be negated instead of the verb. - 'I eat no dinner.' / 'I am eating no dinner' / 'I'm eating no dinner'

Some of these have identical meanings, but between others there are quite large differences in meaning - eg. talking about the present moment vs. in general. - However, I'm pretty sure all of these eleven English sentences are correct possible translations of the single Dutch and German sentences.

2 months ago

AlphaAngles

I don't know for sure, but I'm going to say it would most likely be "ik nee eten avondeten", try to look up conjugation rules for Dutch. a lot of Germanic languages are similar to English so try to pick up the rules

7 months ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

That is definitely wrong :) the translation is: Ik eet geen avondeten. Ich esse kein Abendessen. But you are right that german and dutch are quite similar, much more similar than dutch and english. Like the order of the words in a sentence, that is almost a 100% match between dutch and german.

The word "any" is of course the problem. The difference between "no dinner" and "not any dinner" is a small difference. "no dinner" is that in a month you would have dinner 0 times, which is approximately the same amount if you say "not any dinner", but with "no dinner" exceptions are possible. "No dinner" except for special occasions. "I don't eat any dinner" would translate to: Ik eet TOTAAL geen avondeten.

7 months ago

spanish.waffles

Geen is more of not, so like, "No, I do not eat dinner." Nee is no, so that is why it is first

2 years ago

emmie_angel_32

Why was 'eat' not in the options of words to supply for the answer? I would have thought "no, I do not eat dinner" would be a closer translation than "no, I do have dinner"?

1 year ago

theDBre
theDBre

no, i have not eaten dinner my english is worse than dutch

3 years ago

supercalidocious

It can't mean "no i haven't eaten dinner"?

3 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

It's probably due to haven't making the sentence past perfect in English.

Ik heb niet gegeten avondeten. = Ik heb niet gegeten avondeten

3 years ago

WouterVerhelst

It would actually be 'ik heb geen avondeten gegeten'. Your word order was grammatically indirect in Dutch.

6 months ago

Turaa1

Nee, Ik eet geen avondeten

No, I do not have supper

1 year ago

Reandw
Reandw

Can this also be translated as, "No, I am not eating dinner." ? Can this also be translated as, "No, I do not eat supper." ?

2 months ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

Does the consonant "v" in the word "avondeten" sound like an "f" or a "v"?

1 month ago

WouterVerhelst

The v in avond is voiced, so should not sound like an f

1 month ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

WouterVerhelst - Thanks for clarifying that for me.

As a non-native speaker of Dutch, I wish I knew how to tell when a "v" within a word is meant to be voiced or not. Please let me know if there is a way to figure this out. Thanks in advance.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.