"È un orso enorme!"

Translation:It is an enormous bear!

December 20, 2012

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mikonai

The solution "AN huge bear" is incorrect. It should be "a huge bear".


brandonyu

Depends on your dialect of English, some Americans on the East Coast don't pronounce the "h" like we do on the West Coast (i.e. "human", "huge") - But there's also some "h" words we use with the sound of "an" like when we say:

It is an honor. An honest request.


Ariaflame

Some words the h at the beginning is effectively silent. honor/honour and honest are some of those words. Since the word begins with a vowel sound the 'an' is used before it. For other words where the h is sounded, such as hat, then the a is used. So it depends on your dialect whether the h is sounded and thus whether the an or a is used. Of course the translation I did for this one is an enormous bear which sidesteps the whole issue.


[deactivated user]

    When you are standing in front of an enormous bear you tend not to worry about such things a lot.


BritniMont

    Whether you pronounce the "h" (hyooj) or not (yoog) it's still a consonant sound that requires "a". I've never heard anyone talk about "an huge (ooj)" anything.


Michael678623

    Donald Trump for one


Ariaflame

    Nah he talks about yuge things.


Hekko2

    The use of an rather than a in English is determined by the pronounciation of the word, not by the spelling.

    It's correct to write an honour, an honest man, an hour, because the h is silent and the first sound of the word is a vowel. To give an example of the opposite, u is (usually) a vowel, but when at the beginning of a word, the pronounciation makes a "yu" sound, so we have a user (not an user).


joelamar

    He is an enormous bear. Why was that wrong?


JennaHO

    In my opinion, it should be right. Though, without context showing that it is a male, you can't truly know. Also, a lot of people refer to most animals as an 'it.' Try reporting it though, it could be correct.


pineapplerind

    “È” means “it is” usually, but Duolingo might be trying to show you it can also be gender specific.


Pece

    Why is: It is a big bear, not acceptable? Is there a better word In Italian for big?


Ariaflame

    That would be 'grande'. Enormous is bigger than big.


Pece

    Thank you! :)


AuntieE

    Large or huge what is the difference


BritniMont

    "Huge" is bigger than "large".


CatherineK153278

    Huge isn't a word I would use, large should be accepted in my opnion. I reported it.


SeanPetrik

    Basic D&D knowledge. Who said no one learns anything from games?


JCallejon7

    It is an enormous bear! Look Out!


SarahAdams1845

    That is "that is a huge bear" wrong?


Ariaflame

    There are words for 'that'. It is a huge bear is fine, That is a huge bear is not quite the same thing.


sojeet

    Why is it not "enormO" rather than "enormE" to match "orsO"?


jesslc

    Adjectives that end in 'e' (grande, enorme, verde) don't change to match gender they only change to match singular or plural (ie for plural they becomes grandi, verdi)


elvis1933

    Simple - thankyou!


frusersophie

    Not all words change, for example singular grande is always just grande, and anyway it would never change to match orso, but it might change to match the gender of orso (la/il or un/una)


Maxime_K

    Why it's a gigantic bear is wrong?


Duolessio

    I think it's slightly different and "gigante" would be a closer Italian version.


Mike142576

    It is beary enormous :D


Raf534985

    That's what she said!


thefirstmaster

    big also possible to use instead of huge or enormous


ChristianV882724

    Usually the voices in Duolingo have bad acting, here the woman's acting was a bit more decent than usual.


H.Wisso

    Will it be correct if I said "è un enorme orso"?


jesslc

    The adjective (ie. enorme) has to be put after the noun in Italian - there are some exceptions but mostly the noun comes first.


MustaphaHalabi

    You know what else is enorme?


acabeguezel

    "what a big bear!" is what we say, not "it is a big bear!"


ReinetteAn

    how can you translate enorme to great big??


Ariaflame

    'great big' is sometimes used as a synonym for enormous or huge. As in, "I saw this great big bear coming out of the woods towards us!"

    So in size great big > great > big

    Lots of languages use repetition or combine words for emphasis.


EllieStani

    If anyone can follow to get my next badge I'd be very grateful!


zerric.ree

    A big bear should be accepted. The word enormus and big are synonymous.


Maarten_v_S

    And what's wrong with: It's an enormous bear?


MyMaria4

    I didn't give me a chance to answer it


mastertudo

    Why don't it is a big bear?


SeanPetrik

    "A big bear" is "un'orso grosso/grande".


twAvlz

    dont have accent on my keyboard


Jacquelyn156425

    In the E tab this particular sentence was written two way --

    <h1>1 - E un orso enormei"</h1> <h1>2 - E un orso enorme</h1>

    Do we need the "i" at the end of enorme or do we not. The sentences were exactly the same as far as English goes so I don't understand the difference.


Mubarakbabs

    Do Italians use the word enorme so frequently?


_.8Kayla8._

    How is 'it is a big bear' wrong??


MaryAllan3

    I got it's an enormous bear marked wrong!! Really!


DianeZimba

    Orso sounded like borso.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.