"È un orso enorme!"

Translation:It is an enormous bear!

December 20, 2012

46 Comments


mikonai

The solution "AN huge bear" is incorrect. It should be "a huge bear".

December 20, 2012

brandonyu

Depends on your dialect of English, some Americans on the East Coast don't pronounce the "h" like we do on the West Coast (i.e. "human", "huge") - But there's also some "h" words we use with the sound of "an" like when we say:

It is an honor. An honest request.

October 6, 2013

Ariaflame

Some words the h at the beginning is effectively silent. honor/honour and honest are some of those words. Since the word begins with a vowel sound the 'an' is used before it. For other words where the h is sounded, such as hat, then the a is used. So it depends on your dialect whether the h is sounded and thus whether the an or a is used. Of course the translation I did for this one is an enormous bear which sidesteps the whole issue.

October 10, 2013

Kelirya

When you are standing in front of an enormous bear you tend not to worry about such things a lot.

October 23, 2014

Wcurtis5

Take my lingot

August 26, 2015

BritniMont

Whether you pronounce the "h" (hyooj) or not (yoog) it's still a consonant sound that requires "a". I've never heard anyone talk about "an huge (ooj)" anything.

April 3, 2015

Michael678623

Donald Trump for one

September 1, 2015

Ariaflame

Nah he talks about yuge things.

October 1, 2017

joelamar

He is an enormous bear. Why was that wrong?

May 16, 2014

JennaHO

In my opinion, it should be right. Though, without context showing that it is a male, you can't truly know. Also, a lot of people refer to most animals as an 'it.' Try reporting it though, it could be correct.

May 17, 2014

Goudapest

“È” means “it is” usually, but Duolingo might be trying to show you it can also be gender specific.

June 2, 2018

rjjacob

Are there wild bears in Italy?

January 16, 2017

Goudapest

no

June 2, 2018

Nicole326595

There might be a few in upper Italy, we have a handful in Austria and the dolomites seem like a nice place for them.

May 17, 2019, 8:42 AM

Pece

Why is: It is a big bear, not acceptable? Is there a better word In Italian for big?

May 15, 2015

Ariaflame

That would be 'grande'. Enormous is bigger than big.

May 15, 2015

Pece

Thank you! :)

May 15, 2015

AuntieE

Large or huge what is the difference

December 28, 2014

BritniMont

"Huge" is bigger than "large".

April 3, 2015

CatherineK153278

Huge isn't a word I would use, large should be accepted in my opnion. I reported it.

August 3, 2018

SeanPetrik

Basic D&D knowledge. Who said no one learns anything from games?

December 23, 2018

JCallejon7

It is an enormous bear! Look Out!

January 11, 2015

SarahSebert

That is "that is a huge bear" wrong?

September 26, 2014

Ariaflame

There are words for 'that'. It is a huge bear is fine, That is a huge bear is not quite the same thing.

September 26, 2014

Maxime_K

Why it's a gigantic bear is wrong?

August 16, 2015

Duolessio

I think it's slightly different and "gigante" would be a closer Italian version.

May 30, 2016

frusersophie

Report it

December 16, 2015

Raf534985

That's what she said!

September 2, 2018

thefirstmaster

big also possible to use instead of huge or enormous

May 26, 2015

MajesticOcean

Why is it not "enormO" rather than "enormE" to match "orsO"?

August 13, 2015

jesslc

Adjectives that end in 'e' (grande, enorme, verde) don't change to match gender they only change to match singular or plural (ie for plural they becomes grandi, verdi)

July 15, 2017

frusersophie

Not all words change, for example singular grande is always just grande, and anyway it would never change to match orso, but it might change to match the gender of orso (la/il or un/una)

December 16, 2015

ChristianV892724

Usually the voices in Duolingo have bad acting, here the woman's acting was a bit more decent than usual.

January 8, 2017

H.Wisso

Will it be correct if I said "è un enorme orso"?

March 25, 2017

jesslc

The adjective (ie. enorme) has to be put after the noun in Italian - there are some exceptions but mostly the noun comes first.

July 15, 2017

MostafaHalabi

You know what else is enorme?

April 8, 2017

Mike142576

It is beary enormous :D

June 6, 2017

acabeguezel

"what a big bear!" is what we say, not "it is a big bear!"

August 28, 2017

ReinetteAn

how can you translate enorme to great big??

October 1, 2017

Ariaflame

'great big' is sometimes used as a synonym for enormous or huge. As in, "I saw this great big bear coming out of the woods towards us!"

So in size great big > great > big

Lots of languages use repetition or combine words for emphasis.

October 1, 2017

EllieStani

If anyone can follow to get my next badge I'd be very grateful!

February 19, 2018

zerric.ree

A big bear should be accepted. The word enormus and big are synonymous.

February 21, 2018

DoogDiHoogland

It is an enormous bear!

February 24, 2018

Maarten996907

And what's wrong with: It's an enormous bear?

July 20, 2018

EinoPirtti

Helou i'm Eino

March 31, 2019

MyMaria4

I didn't give me a chance to answer it

May 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.