"It is on top of me."

Translation:Den er oven på mig.

3 years ago

11 Comments


EmiliaAlice
EmiliaAlice

Why can't it be "Den er...." only "Det er..." is corret?

3 years ago

mads-lime
mads-lime

What do you mean? I checked, and "Den er ovenpå mig" is an acceptable answer. It's not the preferred solution (not sure if I should add it as one, since "det" and "den" are equally correct) but acceptable nonetheless.

3 years ago

EmiliaAlice
EmiliaAlice

I marked it in "choose the right answer out of 3" and got incorrect :(

3 years ago

mads-lime
mads-lime

Oh :( I don't know what can be done about that. Both "den" and "det" are preferred solutions now, I hope that fixes it.

You mean "choose the right answer out of 3" and both "Den er ovenpå mig" and "Det er ovenpå mig" were possible answers, and you chose both, and it said you were wrong?

3 years ago

EmiliaAlice
EmiliaAlice

Yes, that's what happened. And the correct solution was only "det" verison

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

You have to tick both now.

3 years ago

marifig143

woohoo

1 year ago

FutureOfDenmark
FutureOfDenmark

Den is it like adjectives's the?

1 year ago

LucBE
LucBE

Yes. It translates as 'it', but if you replace it with an article + adjective + noun, the article would be the same.
'It' = 'the big dog' = 'den store hund' = 'den' er oven på mig.
'It' = 'the big house' = 'det store hus' = 'det' er oven på mig.
Also: 'the big men' = 'de store mænd' = 'de' er oven på mig.

1 year ago

IalemSanto

Yes it is confusing.. and I dont know what can be done.

1 year ago

Jarrett129223

So NONE of the three selections is correct?!

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.