1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It is on top of me."

"It is on top of me."

Translation:Den er oven på mig.

April 13, 2015

11 Comments


EmiliaAlice

Why can't it be "Den er...." only "Det er..." is corret?


mads-elh

What do you mean? I checked, and "Den er ovenpå mig" is an acceptable answer. It's not the preferred solution (not sure if I should add it as one, since "det" and "den" are equally correct) but acceptable nonetheless.


EmiliaAlice

I marked it in "choose the right answer out of 3" and got incorrect :(


mads-elh

Oh :( I don't know what can be done about that. Both "den" and "det" are preferred solutions now, I hope that fixes it.

You mean "choose the right answer out of 3" and both "Den er ovenpå mig" and "Det er ovenpå mig" were possible answers, and you chose both, and it said you were wrong?


EmiliaAlice

Yes, that's what happened. And the correct solution was only "det" verison


LucBE

You have to tick both now.


FutureOfDenmark

Den is it like adjectives's the?


LucBE

Yes. It translates as 'it', but if you replace it with an article + adjective + noun, the article would be the same.
'It' = 'the big dog' = 'den store hund' = 'den' er oven på mig.
'It' = 'the big house' = 'det store hus' = 'det' er oven på mig.
Also: 'the big men' = 'de store mænd' = 'de' er oven på mig.


IalemSanto

Yes it is confusing.. and I dont know what can be done.


Jarrett129223

So NONE of the three selections is correct?!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.