"Eu tenho alguns comentários para você."

Translation:I have a couple of comments for you.

September 11, 2013

6 Comments


TiagoMoita_PT

Shouldn't "I have a few remarks for you" be correct as well?

September 11, 2013

cloudhorizon

Well...again I think it's a little bit more uncommon to hear it used in that sentence compared to the other, and I don't know how broad of a meaning the word "comentários" has in Portuguese, but "remark" and "comment" have subtle differences, Remark in my opinion has a more brief and somewhat casual tone to it, compared to comment, which is more general. (I'm not an English expert though, so don't take my word for it 100%. :P) If I was controlling what translations were being accepted, I'd probably say yours is okay though.

September 11, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Yeah, I agree there's a subtle difference sometimes. But I think in this instance it is appropriate. I think "remark" has a "criticism" connotation, which the sentence seems to imply. Thanks once again!

September 12, 2013

golfinho_barbudo

Should "commentaties" be accepted as a correct answer? I always thought that "a comment" is a shorter and less formal way of saying "a commentary".

December 14, 2014

Lingolizard

It should; "commentaries" is even suggested as a hint

March 3, 2015

Danmoller

It doesn't seem that Brazilians use "comentário" meaning what is said here.

January 11, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.