"Eu atuo em etapas."

Translation:I act in stages.

September 11, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AutumnAkin1

I said i act on stages and it counted me wrong even though thats what they have here at the top of the page. And even though from what im seeing on this discussion it really should not be on but rather in. I reported.

June 26, 2015

RobertoTom7

this is a terrible sample sentence and should be removed. Things happen in stages (in english), and one acts "on a stage" .. you might be tempted to look at it and say "I act on stages" but that is , while legitimate, nothing people say. there are phrasal registers that are being stressed to the limits here, and it makes the whole example bad. I hope more people report it.

January 27, 2016

mithrandre

As a native speaker, the spelling is horrible. It should be tonic in the U, not in the A. "/Atúo/" not "/Átuo/"

March 23, 2015

sharrisluz

Boo! Bad sentence! Please remove!

February 17, 2016

marcingo

The sad thing in the end is that hovering over atuo does not show you any synonym of 'act' without the theater connotation. It leaves you to the mercy of this discussion which you access only after you likely made a mistake. How can we suggest the creators to add meanings to the database? In this case 'operate' / 'function' should be added.

March 3, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

I don't understand why they didn't get someone fluent in portuguese and english to run through the course before it went out? They seem to be in a rush to expand and are choosing quantity over quality.

April 27, 2014

Oinophilos

The conclusion of this discussion, then, is that the translation is wrong. Is the meaning rather "When I act, I do it one step at a time"? What's the shortest way to say this in English to translate the sentence? I act in stages is not very natural, but it may just be unusual. Is the Portuguese sentence natural and idiomatic? Would you say this?

January 6, 2014

Paulenrique

atuar in Portuguese does not also mean atuar on stages, but also "to perform, to do something", so you can shortly translate that sense maybe by using "I do things one by one".

January 6, 2014

Oinophilos

or even "I do something a little at a time.."

January 6, 2014

Danmoller

I act in steps(?)
I act step by step.
I act in phases(?)

January 31, 2014

Oinophilos

In the right context, "I act step by step" might be said by a native speaker, but by themselves all these sentences with act seem unnatural. The intention I get is that the speaker prefers to act deliberately, cautiously, so I think we would say "I do things" or "I take things," instead of "I act," without a context because this makes a clear statement. Then "step by step" or "in steps" or "one at a time" or "one step at a time" would all be possible. Some of it depends on whether we are talking about a custom or a particular project in question.

February 4, 2014

CHastings2

Only the second sounds natural to me. I think use of act and stage together outside of the theatre is not a helpful e.g.

March 27, 2014

KendallVal1

Ah, this clarifies. Very helpful. Would, "I do things one step at a time" also work? Also would an administrator add one or more of the correct idiomatic translations to the yellow, as correct?

April 8, 2017

moostela

Can you really use etapa for stage in a case like this?

September 11, 2013

Paulenrique

Stages here means "sessions", (I act in stages) not palco, the place where people act on...

September 11, 2013

moostela

Ok ... now I'm confused^^ probably I don't understand the sentence. So act does not mean "to play a role", but "to take action"? And so the sentence is more like "I take action depending on the sessions"?

September 12, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes.. or "i take an action one after another, not at once... I'm not that fast!"

September 12, 2013

horsefish

In that case it should be "I act in stages".

September 23, 2013

Danmoller

Wait, actors act (play roles). Atores atuam (interpretam papéis).

Atuar can be play roles, as well as take action.

But the word etapa is not a physical stage, it's a step.

Ela atua em etapas = She acts in stages (one stage after another, as Paulenrique said)

Ela atua em palcos = She acts on stages (now this is an actor's stage)

November 10, 2013

Paulenrique

On stages = em palcos

January 31, 2014

ChrisGull

I agree.. On stage is physically and literally being ON a stage. But as Portuguese doesn't have distinct words for on/in/at, naturally the meaning of the sentence will depend on the context (update: nevermind, danmoller debunked this already). But the accepted English translations is still wrong. "In stages" is the only correct translation if it means what Paulenrique and danmoller are saying.

January 30, 2014

PabloStanfield

Even that is a very unnatural sentence in English. We'd say something like: I'll do it in steps, or I do things one at a time.

May 4, 2016

DianeWeath

I think the conclusion is that this is a lousy sentence to use to teach these words. It makes no sense and will likely cause people to use the word etapas incorrectly!

November 6, 2015

dandro777

I've got 2 questions:

  1. Is this a good sentence in Portuguese (Portugal or Brazillian)?

  2. Is this good sentence in English?

September 14, 2016

SergieArruda

the "atuo" 's pronunciation is a little weird... Brazilian speaking.

November 17, 2013

HugoLopes6

Brazilians don't speak like that either... It was mispronounced by the robot.

August 12, 2015

KmRmn

I thought maybe "I proceed in stages" was plausible in English (and means what "I act in stages" would mean if it was ever said. It was rejected, but they oughta consider it.

December 12, 2017

NeilCockling

"ought to"

January 7, 2018

KmRmn

The Three Stooges actually spelled it with just one t, and you'll notice I've edited it to reflect that traditional spelling.

January 13, 2018

yttap09

I don't get this website. I thought we were here to learn the language spoken by the people of another country, not to throw hissing fits because what sounds natural to the ear of someone in say Brazil or Portugal doesn't sound "perfect in English". That is the most ignorant way in this world to approach the culture and language of another country, However typical of the hegemonically indoctrinated mind of the English language idiot.

November 12, 2017

KmRmn

I think you might be mixing up the language we're learning with the one we already know. The problem is that the Portuguese sentence, however reasonable it might be in Portuguese, is being represented as an English sentence we don't understand. And since the translation is supposed to help us understand the Portuguese sentence, we're stuck. So we need a better translation of the Portuguese. Anyone who's criticizing the original sentence here is doing it as a Portuguese speaker. You see?.

December 13, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.