Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Parkta ağlayan çocuğu gördün mü?"

Translation:Did you see the child crying in the park?

3 years ago

21 Comments


brianzi
brianzi

It always takes me forever to review this lesson, because of the following:

"Did you see child WHO is crying in the park" is accepted, but "Did you see the child THAT is crying in the park" is not. This distinction is made in the whole lesson, causing me to make many 'mistakes' when translating English.

When referring to human beings from a relative clause, both "who" (or its derivatives) and "that" can be used (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_relative_clauses says: "The relative pronoun that is used with both human and non-human antecedents. Some writers and style guides recommend reserving that for non-human cases only, but this view does not reflect general use.").

Please, please, can someone change this, and allow "that"?

3 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

As I wrote "that" as well instead of "who" and it was accepted, I think the problem is not the "that". The problem may be that you wrote "....that is crying in the park" and not "...that was crying in the park". You cannot have seen something in the past what is happening right now. "gördün" implies that you must use the past and not the presence. form.

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

Have you reported it?

3 years ago

brianzi
brianzi

Yes, already many times, and for many sentences, whenever I made this "mistake". None of those reports has ever been adopted. I thus decided to write this comment to point out that this seems to be a general issue in the whole course.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

thanks for reporting, but are you aware that this course is just a few weeks old, and we already actually have a lot of alternatives for such a young course? We keep checking reports, but mostly the ones in the earlier skills because really a few people made it to the advanced skills so far.

and "many sentences" are just 4, FYI

3 years ago

brianzi
brianzi

Yes, I am aware of this, and I also am quite impressed as to how well this course already working! (Much better than the Danish course when I started it, anyway...). I am also aware that you guys are being very active with working to add reported issues, based on the number of "your-report-has-been-accepted"-mails I get ;) Keep up the good work, and most certainly, do know that I value it!

(and as a small excuse: I only sound so whiny above because even though so many of my reports accepted, none of the "who/that" reports was, so i assumed that it was some active decision to not accept these reports. I didn't know that you just were focussing on earlier lessons.)

Again, thanks for the good work.

[PS: while I was typing this, I received about six "your report has been accepted"-mails... thanks, guys ;) edit: oh, two of them were a bit earlier, and for other lessons, yeah.]

3 years ago

samania21
samania21

Is there a way to translate this sentence (and others in this lesson) with -ki? Or does -ki only attach to nouns and noun phrases rather than verbs?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

-ki is just for nouns :) You can't really use it here.

(Keeping in mind that you can optionally say "parktaki ağlayan çocuğu")

2 years ago

JasperMay.
JasperMay.

Hi, you accept both 'did you see the child crying' and 'did you see the child who cried', while in English there is a slight difference. Does this sentence in Turkish have to mean that you saw the child while it was crying, or can it also mean mean that you saw the child after it cried?

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

It can mean both.

2 years ago

MattHaythem
MattHaythem

Could you also say "Parkta ağladiği çocuğu gördün mü"? What's the difference between using -(y)an and -(I)dIK?

1 year ago

Murat478789

I think this lesson is so hard and so bad I used test out and finished but I learned anything

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is hard, but it doesn't make it bad. But that's how it is, it is not possible to teach the -An suffix with simpler sentences

2 years ago

AbdullahWaseem

Which one would be the plural form of the sentense "Did you see the children who are crying in the park?"

Parkta ağlayanlar çocukları gördün mü?

OR

Parkta ağlayan çocukları gördün mü?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

The latter. Ağlayan is an adjective. Adjectives are never pluralized.

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I thought it is coming from ağlamak, putting the relative suffix to the stem. So I think it is not an adjective but perhaps used as such. However in one of the first sentences of this lesson I could read "ağlayanlar" Where is the mistake now, in the earlier sentence or here? I am confused now.

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

Nowhere. :)

Adjectives used alone, i.e. without a noun, become pronouns. In that case they can be pluralized.

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Thanks again.

1 year ago

AbdullahWaseem

Thank you for a quick reply.

2 years ago

yosra392227

there are a problem in the relatives clauses there aren't any indicators "you can add as a suffix "for neither the tense i mean for example if i wanted to say will you see the child that WAS crying ... will you see the child that IS crying ... will you see the child that criED .. will you see the child that WILL cry i think they are all expressed in the same way in turkish is it right ?

9 months ago

BotaGN
BotaGN

Have you seen the boy who is crying in the park? Why isn't this sentence accepted?

2 months ago