Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The career"

Translation:Kariyer

3 years ago

8 Comments


SamKevin
SamKevin

Why isn't it "kariyeri" ?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Do you want to add the "the"?

You can't. You can only do that when saying: (1) "I love the career" or (2) "I hate the career", but NOT when saying: (3) "The career is good" or (4) "The career is bad".

Can you tell what the difference between "1 & 2" and "3 & 4" is?

3 years ago

SamKevin
SamKevin

I understand it Thanks ,, you meant in case 1&2 the career is a dative and in 3 & 4 the career is a subject , right ?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

dative → accusative, yep

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

"The career" is unnatural English.

3 years ago

multilingt

Could be the name of a good movie. I would also say that it is a very common way to begin a sentence. "The career of the judge was very long and esteemed". The judge would get the accusative in this case.

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Not as common as "The judge's career was very long and esteemed" but it is not as unnatural as some of the other English so maybe not worth changing at the moment. Actually the Turks I meet hardly ever seem to use the word "kariyer" but perhaps that is just the people I mix with.

3 years ago

redbrickhouse
redbrickhouse

A baffling statement

2 years ago