1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We have a break at this time…

"We have a break at this time every day."

Translation:Bíonn sos againn ag an am seo gach lá.

April 13, 2015

6 Comments


Crooty

Would "Tá sos againn" be correct too?


galaxyrocker

If you only had a break once. Because it's habitual, you need bíonn.


Crooty

Thanks a lot for clarifying that!


JLPGH

Why would it not be "an t-am" in this sentence?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Because of the preposition ag before the an.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.