1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We have a break at this time…

"We have a break at this time every day."

Translation:Bíonn sos againn ag an am seo gach lá.

April 13, 2015

10 Comments


Crooty

Would "Tá sos againn" be correct too?


galaxyrocker

If you only had a break once. Because it's habitual, you need bíonn.


Crooty

Thanks a lot for clarifying that!


JLPGH

Why would it not be "an t-am" in this sentence?


19O492554

Because of the preposition ag before the an.


Philip450809

Should Tógaimid sos ar an am seo gach lá be accepted?


19O492554

The point of the exercise is to provide an example of the verb being used in a habitual context.

Swapping "take" for "have" defeats that purpose.


Dubnowalos

Is it correct though? If it's correct it needs to be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    It's not a correct translation of "We have a break at this time every day". It doesn't "need" to be accepted.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.