"The day is Thursday."

Translation:O dia é quinta-feira.

September 11, 2013

5 Comments


JCMcGee

Note: "O" dia....not "A" dia.

What other nouns are "irregular"?

September 11, 2013

Paulenrique
September 11, 2013

mirjamfrancisca

I didn't even know there were irregular words. I thought if a word ends on o or a that's always what does in front

May 30, 2014

PortugueseHeart

I tried using está here and it was marked wrong. Can anyone explain why ser is used in this situation?

June 18, 2014

Paulenrique

You can't change the day of the week, it is fixed, permanent. So use the verb ser.

June 18, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.