1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu mahallede otuz tane satıc…

"Bu mahallede otuz tane satıcı var."

Translation:There are thirty vendors in this neighborhood.

April 13, 2015

10 Comments


Tisselur_muselur

I get marked correct when i write "this neighbour has thirty vendors". But surly, that is not correct?


VishBhai

this neighbourhood has thirty vendors?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, you would have to use the geneative on "neighborhood" in this case along with the same possessive constructions and var.


G0108

Thanks for clearing that up. I wrote "this neighborhood has thirty vendors" too but now I know why it's wrong.


nqj

System gives "correct" answer as "This neighbour has thirty vendors." Sorry but that doesn't even make sense in English. I am with the comments above, who say "neighbourhood" is needed to make the sentence work better. Once we get the semantics ironed out, can I also request "shops" as a synonym for "vendors"?


irisrethy

is "tane" needed in this sentence because of grammar? is it possible to omit "tane"? and would the meaning of the sentence change then?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is fine with or without "tane." "tane" is a leftover from older Turkic grammar that was used as a counter (similar to what you find in Japanese). It is slowly on its way out. It can be both a counter or can mean "piece" now. :)


AhmadHamid2

Why is wrong " this neighbourhood has 30 vendors". Thks


ErnieinPilot

Previous translations of satıcı have accepted salesmen as well as vendors.


Dave224185

Change that mistake!! Lütfen! <3

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.