Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu mahallede otuz tane satıcı var."

Translation:There are thirty vendors in this neighborhood.

3 years ago

7 Comments


nqj
nqj

System gives "correct" answer as "This neighbour has thirty vendors." Sorry but that doesn't even make sense in English. I am with the comments above, who say "neighbourhood" is needed to make the sentence work better. Once we get the semantics ironed out, can I also request "shops" as a synonym for "vendors"?

6 months ago

VishvanBhai
VishvanBhai

this neighbourhood has thirty vendors?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, you would have to use the geneative on "neighborhood" in this case along with the same possessive constructions and var.

3 years ago

G0108

Thanks for clearing that up. I wrote "this neighborhood has thirty vendors" too but now I know why it's wrong.

3 years ago

Tisselur_muselur

I get marked correct when i write "this neighbour has thirty vendors". But surly, that is not correct?

11 months ago

irisrethy
irisrethy

is "tane" needed in this sentence because of grammar? is it possible to omit "tane"? and would the meaning of the sentence change then?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is fine with or without "tane." "tane" is a leftover from older Turkic grammar that was used as a counter (similar to what you find in Japanese). It is slowly on its way out. It can be both a counter or can mean "piece" now. :)

3 years ago