Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There has been an accident."

Translation:Bir kaza oldu.

3 years ago

8 Comments


winsomewon

Does 'Kaza olmuş,' convey the same meaning?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Yes, it does. But 'Kaza oldu.' would imply that you've been through or have watched the accident whereas 'Kaza olmuş.' would imply that you learned accident later, maybe arrived there later, saw it on the TV or someone told you.

2 years ago

NValerie

what is with 'there' in this sentence? What is wrong with using 'orada' for the translation?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"There is", "There has been", etc. are idioms in English which are generally best translated into Turkish as "yok", "oldu", etc.

The 'there' in them does not refer to a specific place.

(Compare "There is an elephant in this room" -- the elephant is indeed very close and not in a place "over there" but rather "here".)

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

When can you use 'vardı'?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

bir kaza oldu - an accident occured
bir kaza vardı - an accident existed

like habia and hubo in spanish. in this case habia corresponds to vardı

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

vardı = used to exist (for at least some time).

It is inadequate for situations like "accidents" that happen at the blink of an eye. :)

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, okay! Teşekkürler! :D

3 years ago