"Ich gehe um zehn."

Translation:I am going at ten.

December 20, 2012

20 Comments


abidahaque

um also means around, so why does I am going around ten? Does it only mean around when being used for location?

August 1, 2013

backtoschool

Yes, also see my post above. :-) But you can say:

"Ich gehe etwa um 10Uhr" for around 10 o'clock.

The other version for around (a certain time) is to say:

"gegen 10" with, or without Uhr.

September 15, 2013

Siebenundzwanzig

Hilfreiche Antwort, wie immer!

April 27, 2014

backtoschool

Gern geschehen. :-)

April 27, 2014

quell676

Also, duolingo now has a hovering explanation if you try to put in "around ten o'clock" as an answer: "um zehn (Uhr)" = at ten (o'clock) "ungefähr um zehn (Uhr)" = around ten (o'clock) P.S. ...don't try it ;)

March 4, 2015

philster043

Hmm, "I am going around ten" wasn't accepted, but it is something I might say in English too. I'm assuming "um" is more of a specific time indicator in this case though.

April 2, 2013

gebera2011

'around ten' would be 'gegen zehn'

July 23, 2013

philster043

Danke, gebera.

July 24, 2013

backtoschool

If you say: "Um ... Uhr" it means "At the hour, -sharp" in German. You wouldn't say that at a party, except your taxi or bus flight is booked or you have to go at a certain point in time.

September 15, 2013

IchbinJo

Yeah I wrote that too. I guess it must be true about German punctuality. : )

June 15, 2013

Russell_Eire
Plus

I was thinking the same, but I think that you would use ungefähr or possibly rund in that context.

May 8, 2013

LICA98

Why not "I am going out at ten?"

March 20, 2014

Zzzzz...

'To go out' = hinaus/gehen, raus/gehen.

October 1, 2014

jtdbeer

im am going around 10 should be correct aswell!

July 24, 2014

professorjd

What is the difference between um and an?

October 24, 2014

estevao76

Does "um" is any sort of contraction? Or not?

January 8, 2015

LilaStudent

No - "um" is not a contraction. It just means "at" when used with an expression of time (um 12 Uhr = at 12 o'clock).

March 1, 2015

vinicius.i6

And don't be late (like I always do)... I heard germans hate it!

June 18, 2015

LuisCasseres96

Is ''um'' more used for time? what about an? or bei... They all seem to be translatable also to ''at''

October 6, 2015

DerekSimms

I put 'I go at ten'...thought it was a little harsh to mark that wrong.

December 8, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.