1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich gehe um zehn."

"Ich gehe um zehn."

Translation:I am going at ten.

December 20, 2012

18 Comments


abidahaque

um also means around, so why does I am going around ten? Does it only mean around when being used for location?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, also see my post above. :-) But you can say:

    "Ich gehe etwa um 10Uhr" for around 10 o'clock.

    The other version for around (a certain time) is to say:

    "gegen 10" with, or without Uhr.


Siebenundzwanzig

    Hilfreiche Antwort, wie immer!


    [deactivated user]

      Gern geschehen. :-)


volim_jastoze

      Also, duolingo now has a hovering explanation if you try to put in "around ten o'clock" as an answer: "um zehn (Uhr)" = at ten (o'clock) "ungefähr um zehn (Uhr)" = around ten (o'clock) P.S. ...don't try it ;)


philster043

      Hmm, "I am going around ten" wasn't accepted, but it is something I might say in English too. I'm assuming "um" is more of a specific time indicator in this case though.


gebera2011

      'around ten' would be 'gegen zehn'


philster043

      Danke, gebera.


      [deactivated user]

        If you say: "Um ... Uhr" it means "At the hour, -sharp" in German. You wouldn't say that at a party, except your taxi or bus flight is booked or you have to go at a certain point in time.


IchbinJo

        Yeah I wrote that too. I guess it must be true about German punctuality. : )


Russell_Eire

        I was thinking the same, but I think that you would use ungefähr or possibly rund in that context.


jtdbeer

        im am going around 10 should be correct aswell!


professorjd

        What is the difference between um and an?


estevao76

        Does "um" is any sort of contraction? Or not?


LilaStudent

        No - "um" is not a contraction. It just means "at" when used with an expression of time (um 12 Uhr = at 12 o'clock).


vinicius.i6

        And don't be late (like I always do)... I heard germans hate it!


LuisCasseres96

        Is ''um'' more used for time? what about an? or bei... They all seem to be translatable also to ''at''


DerekSimms

        I put 'I go at ten'...thought it was a little harsh to mark that wrong.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.