1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je comprends."

"Je comprends."

Translation:I understand.

December 20, 2012

21 Comments


noranne

Why does the first person conjugation of comprends have an s when none of the other verbs do?! I like Duolingo a lot, but at some point it would be nice to learn a rule or two instead of just constantly feeling like an idiot for being quizzed on things I've never learned.


weff47

Comprendre is an irregular verb and so are the other verbs ending in prendre (prendre, comprendre, apprendre...). These are conjugated by removing the -endre and adding the following:

Je -ends

Tu -ends

Il/Elle/On -end

Nous -enons

Vous -enez

Ils/Elles -ennent


AuroritaPa2

Thank you. Merci


Pam520742

That explains the 'why an S' at last. Thank you@


Johnny1791

That's exactly what I was thinking. :-)


sarahkluger

I remember this verb because comprend sounds a lot like comprehend which means to grasp or to understand.


didi975

Why "I DO UNDERSTAND" is not accepted?


Artilex

Because there is no "do" and I am pretty sure "I understand" is proper English


DuoLogue

How would I pronounce this?


paulysdog

google translate has a good voice dicction and forvo it's a site where native lenguaje speakers pronounce the words, you should check them.


Nedhudir

I know this has nothing to do with this lesson, but could "Oui" be used like "Yes! We won!" In celebration? Or is there an other word for it?


MarkBennett6

Yes, it can. "Si" can also be used for an emphatic "yes", especially if disagreeing with someone.


kaylastack

I said "Je comprende" and I was told I just had a typo. No, I definitely had this wrong.


Evie980864

I said Je comprend instead of comprends


Hokusai_1

Here is a site with the conjugation of the word comprend http://www.vertalen.nu/vervoeging?vervoeg=comprendtaal=fr It is a dutch site but I hope it helps


Sarah820875

How do u pronounce "comprends"?


AmazingBreezey

I ACCIDENTLY PRESSED "S" JEEZ


armins8

think of it as a conjugate of the english word "comprehend" which could also mean understand.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.