"Je comprends."

Translation:I understand.

December 20, 2012

22 Comments


noranne

Why does the first person conjugation of comprends have an s when none of the other verbs do?! I like Duolingo a lot, but at some point it would be nice to learn a rule or two instead of just constantly feeling like an idiot for being quizzed on things I've never learned.

November 10, 2013

weff47

Comprendre is an irregular verb and so are the other verbs ending in prendre (prendre, comprendre, apprendre...). These are conjugated by removing the -endre and adding the following:

Je -ends

Tu -ends

Il/Elle/On -end

Nous -enons

Vous -enez

Ils/Elles -ennent

June 4, 2015

J.Dea_Browning

merci

November 17, 2017

AuroritaPa2

Thank you. Merci

May 8, 2018

Pam520742

That explains the 'why an S' at last. Thank you@

September 8, 2018

Johnny1791

That's exactly what I was thinking. :-)

February 7, 2014

LICA98

it is common for verbs that end in -re such as vendre (je vends) or attendre (j'attends) - -

January 12, 2018

sarahkluger

I remember this verb because comprend sounds a lot like comprehend which means to grasp or to understand.

September 9, 2015

didi975

Why "I DO UNDERSTAND" is not accepted?

January 24, 2014

Artilex

Because there is no "do" and I am pretty sure "I understand" is proper English

December 12, 2014

kaylastack

I said "Je comprende" and I was told I just had a typo. No, I definitely had this wrong.

December 20, 2012

Evie980864

I said Je comprend instead of comprends

November 17, 2016

DuoLogue

How would I pronounce this?

April 29, 2015

paulysdog

google translate has a good voice dicction and forvo it's a site where native lenguaje speakers pronounce the words, you should check them.

May 20, 2015

AmazingBreezey

I ACCIDENTLY PRESSED "S" JEEZ

July 21, 2016

Nedhudir

I know this has nothing to do with this lesson, but could "Oui" be used like "Yes! We won!" In celebration? Or is there an other word for it?

June 1, 2017

Hokusai_1

Here is a site with the conjugation of the word comprend http://www.vertalen.nu/vervoeging?vervoeg=comprendtaal=fr It is a dutch site but I hope it helps

June 17, 2014

Sarah820875

How do u pronounce "comprends"?

April 5, 2016

LICA98

kõprã

January 12, 2018

armins8

think of it as a conjugate of the english word "comprehend" which could also mean understand.

November 27, 2016

miltonwang69

I trolled this question by pressing the button

March 6, 2017

AnirudhJos1

Why an s after "comprend"? Should it not be, Je Comprend? as i am talking about myself in the sentence

May 21, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.