"Ben bir limon yerim."

Translation:I eat a lemon.

April 13, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


memoonash

What about past tense? Like I want to say I ate a lemon. For that what should I change?


MChatGnctrk

For the past tense, you can use this structure:

Ye- is the root means "To eat"

Ye(di)m -> I ate Ye(di)n -> You ate Ye(di) -> He/She/It ate Ye(di)k -> We ate Ye(di)niz -> You (plural) ate Ye(di)ler -> They ate


Sharafyars1

So easy i think...but m worry about grammar


matinpour

is the end "n" in "limon" pronounced?


Elenloth

I misspelled it as "bilimo" and Duolingo said it was right? That doesn't make sense.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.