1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben bir limon yerim."

"Ben bir limon yerim."

Translation:I eat a lemon.

April 13, 2015

5 Comments


FaroukZeino

What about "I am eating a lemon" ?


sainio

"Ben bir limon yiyorum," I think.


kubozer

Yiyorum= simdiki zaman. Yerim= genis zaman yerim olacak


memoonash

What about past tense? Like I want to say I ate a lemon. For that what should I change?


Enes_Gencturk

For the past tense, you can use this structure:

Ye- is the root means "To eat"

Ye(di)m -> I ate Ye(di)n -> You ate Ye(di) -> He/She/It ate Ye(di)k -> We ate Ye(di)niz -> You (plural) ate Ye(di)ler -> They ate

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.