Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het kleine kind. Het kind is klein."

Translation:The small child. The child is small.

3 years ago

11 Comments


MissAddventure

Can we discuss how forced this is? Haha

3 years ago

Svoaree

Yeah, it reminds me of that scene in the Emperor's New Groove, where that guy rewords the same sentence over and over again. "Oh right, the poison. The poison for Kuzco. The poison specifically chosen to kill Kuzco. Kuzco' poison."

3 years ago

MissAddventure

I love the Emperor's New Groove. Haha.

3 years ago

Willydepooh

raise your hand if you also translated it as "The clean child. The child is clean."

2 years ago

PurpleLiza

I wrote, 'the small kid. the kid is clean'. I forgot halfway through.

1 year ago

deadkite
deadkite

what is this even mean?

3 years ago

Godbluff

Het kleine kind. Het kind is klein. Het means 'the' in this context and 'kleine' is an adjective before a noun, meaning that you add an 'e' to the end; it means 'small' and 'kind' means 'child' or 'kid'. Overall, it means 'The - small - child'. The second sentence means exactly the same, but in a different word order. It means 'The - child - is - small'. The reason for the absence of the 'e' ending this time is due to the adjective (klein) not preceding a noun (kind in this case).

3 years ago

deadkite
deadkite

thanks

3 years ago

brb0029
brb0029

Een klein kind. Would that be correct? Or Een kleine kind?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, "een klein kind" is correct!

3 years ago

brb0029
brb0029

Ah, dank je!

3 years ago