"Ta chemise est propre."

Translation:Your shirt is clean.

December 20, 2012

13 Comments


Leshyk

Sound is much more close to "tes chemises ..."

December 20, 2012

patbo

I agree. I only tried the slow version because "tes chemises est" doesn't work grammatically and in the slow version it's much clearer.

February 1, 2014

drockalgzemoser

You can listen for the verb too in this case.

December 31, 2012

PHSantos1

It's kind of a brain bug. We hear "tes" but also hear "est" which causes the conflict. We go with "ta" on the dark and hesitation as we know Duolingo is full of surprises. ;)

February 28, 2015

eddymie

Why not "your blouse is clean"

August 30, 2015

King2E4

Shirt - chemise

Blouse - chemisier

September 30, 2015

pluvieuz

Look, it's clean-shirt!

April 22, 2016

CarolinaC560451

Why not "your shirt is neat"?

June 13, 2016

FrancisBuahin

Why is "your shirt is neat" wrong?

September 2, 2017

BongoCat.

autistic screeching

October 27, 2018

smduol

What's wrong with Your shirt is fresh?

November 21, 2018

northernguy

Using fresh to describe an inanimate object in English requires a very narrow context to avoid looking strange.

Fresh is sometimes used figuratively to describe abstract things that have lifelike qualities in the sense they can grow, deteriorate or even die out. Evidence, ideas, approaches, even a look can all be fresh or not.

Bringing in a fresh rock for examination actually means the examination is fresh, the rock is unchanged. The shirt is unchanged regardless of whether it is worn or not. It's use is what is fresh or not fresh.

It is possible to torture a context into making fresh acceptable in this example but Duo wants you to know that your use of it this way is wrong for ordinary conversation.

November 21, 2018

EmmaRidge

If you wanted to say "the shirt is your own" could you use "propre" in the same way as here? Or would you have to use different wording eg. à toi?

January 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.