1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ta chemise est propre."

"Ta chemise est propre."

Translation:Your shirt is clean.

December 20, 2012

13 Comments


Leshyk

Sound is much more close to "tes chemises ..."


patbo

I agree. I only tried the slow version because "tes chemises est" doesn't work grammatically and in the slow version it's much clearer.


drockalgzemoser

You can listen for the verb too in this case.


PHSantos1

It's kind of a brain bug. We hear "tes" but also hear "est" which causes the conflict. We go with "ta" on the dark and hesitation as we know Duolingo is full of surprises. ;)


eddymie

Why not "your blouse is clean"


King2E4

Shirt - chemise

Blouse - chemisier


pluvieuz

Look, it's clean-shirt!


CarolinaC560451

Why not "your shirt is neat"?


FrancisBuahin

Why is "your shirt is neat" wrong?


BongoCat.

autistic screeching


smduol

What's wrong with Your shirt is fresh?


northernguy

Using fresh to describe an inanimate object in English requires a very narrow context to avoid looking strange.

Fresh is sometimes used figuratively to describe abstract things that have lifelike qualities in the sense they can grow, deteriorate or even die out. Evidence, ideas, approaches, even a look can all be fresh or not.

Bringing in a fresh rock for examination actually means the examination is fresh, the rock is unchanged. The shirt is unchanged regardless of whether it is worn or not. It's use is what is fresh or not fresh.

It is possible to torture a context into making fresh acceptable in this example but Duo wants you to know that your use of it this way is wrong for ordinary conversation.


EmmaRidge

If you wanted to say "the shirt is your own" could you use "propre" in the same way as here? Or would you have to use different wording eg. à toi?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.