1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei sa cos'ha fatto."

"Lei sa cos'ha fatto."

Translation:She knows what he did.

September 11, 2013

14 Comments


lschwaegle

How do we know that another person was involved without "lui"? The sentence could also be She knows what she did.


Ispirac

How I can recognize difference between cosa and cos'ha without seeing the sentence.It sounds same to me.


LaMilanese

"Cos'ha" is kind of accented. I guess you only need to train your hearing a bit more.


Duomail

accented? /cos-AH/ or /COS-ah/, I barely believe to hear the first one.
Anyway, from the context I think it would become nonsense "Lei sa cosa fatto" = "She knows what done", it lacks of a main verb a a subject in the second part (subordinate) of the sentence. Or is it usual in English?
Or "She knows what's done" would be correct?, but other meaning?...


lexablackbird

I'm not sure if this holds true in general for Italian, but when she says "cosa" the S sounds voiced (like a Z in English), while the S sounds unvoiced (as in most English words, like say or see) when she's saying "cos'ha".


Max_Meade

Isn't this the present perfect verb section? Why is this not "she knows what he ' 'has done.'"


coledanielj

"Has done" is accepted


acarosa58

Ma 'cos'ha fatto' potrebbe riferirsi a lei


Max_Meade

Also, how are we sure this is something 'he' did? Which part of the sentence indicates a male?


joekal

Is it wrong to say lei sa cosa ha fatto ?


super_moi

Most probably. Italian is a very smooth and singing language, avoiding awkwardness in speech as much as possible. I guess "cosa ha" forces you to do an awkward repetition, and is probably considered wrong.


driusan

How do you know it's talking about what he did? I wrote "she knows what has been done" and I'm not sure if I should flag it or not..


ShavaunTes

The sentence doesn't specify whether it would be he, she, or it, so you'd just have to pick one of those. However, "what has been done" erases the pronoun completely and changes the meaning of the sentence, so it is not a correct translation.


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I'm thinking that "what has been done" might be a reflexive form and would need a reflexive pronoun but I'm not sure.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.