"Hetsnellepaardloopt."

Translation:The fast horse is walking.

3 years ago

32 Comments


Voyta
Voyta

En het snelle paard rent niet, which means it's probably not fully using its potential.

3 years ago

ShiroiSasori
ShiroiSasori

But it walks very fast!

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F
3 years ago

Delire6
Delire6

Help! I'm lost here... Is Flemish that different from Nederlands? I'm a french speaker from Belgium and I always learned at school that "lopen" means "to run", and "wandelen" means "to walk" ? Thanks

1 year ago

Yurell
Yurell

In Belgium it means (or can mean) 'to run', while in the Netherlands it (usually) means 'to walk'

1 year ago

Delire6
Delire6

Thanks Yurell!

1 year ago

christiaan81
christiaan81Plus

'The rapid horse walks' is this bad English?

2 years ago

Yurell
Yurell

Yes; we would say 'the fast (or quick) horse walks/is walking'. 'Rapid' tends to be used to describe fast rates of change (e.g. rapid growth, rapid development), rather than nouns for objects (with the exception of water).

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

But "growth" and "development" are nouns.

I see nothing wrong with "rapid horse". It sounds fine to my native English-speaking ears.

2 years ago

Voyta
Voyta

They are both abstract nouns. "Horse" is not abstract and a "rapid horse" sounds nowhere near fine to my non-native English-speaking ears.

2 years ago

Yurell
Yurell

As Voyta said, the other two are abstract nouns, that don't describe physical objects. I'm a native speaker too, and 'rapid horse' sounds completely alien to me. The only non-abstract noun that I would apply 'rapid' to is 'water', and even then I'm more likely to make it the adverb 'rapidly' and apply it to what the water's doing.

2 years ago

DariaLaura2

Is 'lopen' not running?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I asked my friend who is a native Dutch speaker:

Hey, Dutch question. Does "lopen" mean both "to walk" and "to run"? What's the most common way to say "to walk" and "to run"?

The act of walking is "lopen". Hiking and walking for pleasure is "wandelen". Running is "rennen" or "hardlopen". "Hardlopers zijn doodlopers" = going too fast will kill you.

So it's wrong when translators say that "lopen" also means "to run"?

Not necessarily. "De tentoonstelling loopt van januari to december". The exhibition runs from January to December. That kind of running.

Ah. But it does not mean "run" in the sense of body locomotion.

2 years ago

DariaLaura2

But i live in belgium and i swear if i tell someone 'loop' he/she will start running. I think it is because of the location?

2 years ago

MatijaRotk
MatijaRotk

I live also in Belgium and here lopen means running.

2 years ago

Lerura
Lerura

I would if someone told me so, as it is fairly close to the danish word "løb" (run)

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Probably. Vocabulary and usage will vary from dialect to dialect. My friend is from Frisland.

2 years ago

Matt154778
Matt154778

Can someone explain for me why in this sentence "snelle" is used and not "snel" when describing paard which is a "het" word? I thought the addition of -e was only used for adjectives describing "de" words.

1 year ago

Yurell
Yurell

'Het' words only drop the -e if they're preceded by an indefinite article (e.g. 'een'), so for the definite article you have 'het snelle paard' vs the indefinite article 'een snel paard'.

1 year ago

JemezFred
JemezFred

I don't think I will ever be able to get this right. Level 8 and still nowhere close.

8 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The only way to get it is practice, practice, practice. Don't feel you need to move on to the next lesson just because you've finished the previous one. Instead of continuing on, stick around and review, review, review.

8 months ago

Abcd687185

I think I could learn this by associating it with the Norwegian verb 'å løpe' which means 'to run'. It's close enough to walking!

1 year ago

Yurell
Yurell

What's the difference between this and 'het snelle paard is aan het lopen'? From what I understand, the translation 'the fast horse is walking' applies to that statement too, and I normally translate this as 'the fast horse walks'; am I being confused by tenses?

2 years ago

Voyta
Voyta

You are right that "Het paard loopt" covers both present simple and present continuous. But if you want to emphasize that it's really happening right now, that's when you should use "Het paard is aan het lopen".

2 years ago

Yurell
Yurell

Okay, thank you for the clarification ^_^

2 years ago

TheoneF1

Het snelle paard loopt? - Site translation: The fast horse is walking or walks. Loop- run, hij loopt- he runs. My answer was the fast horse runs which is apparently wrong. So not sure I understand this twist taking the word from run to be walk especially since there is a motion for horse "galop".

2 years ago

Yurell
Yurell

From the discussion above, it seems to be a dialectical difference between Belgian and Netherlands Dutch: in the former, 'lopen' is 'to run', while in the latter it means 'to walk'.

2 years ago

TheoneF1

Ah, thank you very much for that. It does seem to be a bit of difference between Nederlands and Belgian. I've seen it previously with "Groente" meaning vegetables in Nederlands but it is "Groenten" in Dutch and I had a hard time with it for a bit.

2 years ago

RifkiN2

Paard has an article of "het". It's supposed to be Het snel paard.

7 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No

  • Het paard - het snelle paard - een snel paard
  • De hond - de snelle hond - een snelle hond
7 months ago

GwfD7

I think that korte and snelle are slightly same. But i don't know what point makes them different.

3 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Kort = short
  • Snel = fast

There may be certain scenarios when both may apply (although I cannot think of one right now), though het korte paard = the short horse.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.