1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Garten hat mehrere Bäume…

"Der Garten hat mehrere Bäume."

Translation:The garden has several trees.

December 20, 2012

5 Comments


gramonman

Why "The garden has more trees." isn't correct? In a previous exercise "mehrer" was translated as "more". Why not here too?


duoderSie

I think that would be "Der Garten hat mehr Bäume" mehr means more something and is not declined mehrer+ is declined and means a number of (eg several, quite a few)


fagbot

you would use "mehr" in a comparative sentence. more than/mehr als. or just as is "i have more/ich habe mehr". but when it is declined, it becomes something for the next word, here "Baueme/trees".


tonoito

Isn't "several" a synonym for "many"?


JaviTR

Not really, with several you say there's more than two, three... (undefined number) but not really a great quantity as you do by saying "many".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.