"Ele fala àquela mulher."

Translation:He talks to that woman.

September 11, 2013

18 Comments


pango34

Wouldn't it be "ele fala com aquela mulher"?

September 11, 2013

Gilmaster

"Ele fala com aquela mulher" é mais frequente no brasil, raramente alguém diz "ele fala àquela mulher".

September 6, 2014

Freep

ninguem fala "ele fala àquela mulher"

August 4, 2015

rihnunes

surely, eu nunca vi ninguem falando ele fala áquela mulher

October 21, 2015

Paulenrique
Mod

For me, "falar a alguém" sounds like "tell someone" (he tells that woman...). To talk to = falar com

September 11, 2013

Freep

in portuguese the correct is " ele fala COM aquela mulher ", "ele fala àquela mulher" is not correct and is not pronounced by anyone.

August 4, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Just because no one uses it, doesn't mean it's wrong. Paulenrique's explanation earlier sums up the distinctions between the two well.

August 4, 2015

Freep

I agree with you, but in school I never learned "ele fala àquela mulher".

August 4, 2015

antlane

Both exist and more: a -Jesus falava aos humildes ( Jesus talked to the humbles) - here, the same meaning of duo phrase //-com - Falou com a mãe que a irmã foi reprovada. - falar com = to comment//de -Falou do assunto. - de = about // por - Os fatos falam por si.- falar por - to demonstrate. Houaiss)

August 4, 2015

carolinajoanac

I would say that both "Ele fala àquela mulher" and "Ele fala com aquela mulher" are right.

September 11, 2013

antlane

same: he talks to, he talks with...

May 8, 2014

Sadness

THe problem here is the regency of the verb "falar"."FALAR ÁQUELA MULHER'' is actually 'a+aquele(a), (that is why you see that accent in the A called "crase") with is a little bit different from saying ''ele fala com aquela mulher''. All in all you will never get to the regency level of verbs so do not worry.

September 11, 2013

ZlatinZlat

If a+aquela=àquela, why "Ele fala a aquela mulher" is not acceptable?

May 22, 2016

Sadness

I just explained why but let's go back and explain things further.

We need to know a few things:

  • In some languages (portuguese being one of them) a verb may or may not require a complement. If the verb requires a complement, it (the verb) is called a "transitive verb". A transitive verb is a verb that takes one or more objects. This contrasts with intransitive verbs, which do not have objects. Transitivity is traditionally thought of as a global property of a clause, by which activity is transferred from an agent to a patient.

  • We can further divide transitive verbs in two: transitive direct and indirect. Both kinds required a complement called "direct object'' or "indirect object" respectively.

  • Transitive indirect verbs requires a preposition to go along with them, and in this case the preposition is ''a''.

  • The verb ''falar'' can be transitive direct, transitive indirect or both (bitransitive) at the same time. In the phrase "Ele fala àquela mulher" the verb "falar" is being only transitive indirect.

WIth that being said let's examine the sentence: "Ele fala àquela mulher"

Like I said before, "falar" is being transitive indirect so it requires a preposition (which is not shown but implied by the accent (´), called "crase". The preposition is ''a''.

"Ele fala a...." (''a'' is the preposition)

Well, If he speaks, he must be speaking with someone...

The someone is ''aquela mulher'' ''aquela'' is a demonstrative pronoun.

When a preposition meets with a demonstrative pronoum they merge to avoid what you just ask ''Ele fala a aquela mulher". This merge, a+aquela gives birth to àquela with an accent called crase, that indicates that there was merging between a preposition (always) and something else (articles, pronouns, etc...)

So there you have it, thats the reason why ''Ele fala a aquela mulher'' is inadmissible.

May 24, 2016

Romulo.Np

We don't speak ''ele fala áquela mulher ''

and yes; ''Ele fala com aquela mulher.''

or; ''Ele fala para aquela mulher.

October 26, 2014

Ayase-chan

A frase ficou bastante estranha, raramente alguém aqui no Brasil diz 'ele fala àquela mulher."

April 18, 2015

Lexflex

I heard "ele fala com a mulher"

March 18, 2014

morianatei

"Ele fala para aquela mulher" ou "ele fala a aquela mulher"

he tells that woman

May 18, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.