1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele fala àquela mulher."

"Ele fala àquela mulher."

Translation:He talks to that woman.

September 11, 2013

15 Comments


pango34

Wouldn't it be "ele fala com aquela mulher"?


Gilmaster

"Ele fala com aquela mulher" é mais frequente no brasil, raramente alguém diz "ele fala àquela mulher".


Freep

ninguem fala "ele fala àquela mulher"


rihnunes

surely, eu nunca vi ninguem falando ele fala áquela mulher


Paulenrique

For me, "falar a alguém" sounds like "tell someone" (he tells that woman...). To talk to = falar com


Freep

in portuguese the correct is " ele fala COM aquela mulher ", "ele fala àquela mulher" is not correct and is not pronounced by anyone.


Luis_Domingos

Just because no one uses it, doesn't mean it's wrong. Paulenrique's explanation earlier sums up the distinctions between the two well.


Freep

I agree with you, but in school I never learned "ele fala àquela mulher".


antlane

Both exist and more: a -Jesus falava aos humildes ( Jesus talked to the humbles) - here, the same meaning of duo phrase //-com - Falou com a mãe que a irmã foi reprovada. - falar com = to comment//de -Falou do assunto. - de = about // por - Os fatos falam por si.- falar por - to demonstrate. Houaiss)


carolinajoanac

I would say that both "Ele fala àquela mulher" and "Ele fala com aquela mulher" are right.


antlane

same: he talks to, he talks with...


Romulo.Np

We don't speak ''ele fala áquela mulher ''

and yes; ''Ele fala com aquela mulher.''

or; ''Ele fala para aquela mulher.


Ayase-chan

A frase ficou bastante estranha, raramente alguém aqui no Brasil diz 'ele fala àquela mulher."


Lexflex

I heard "ele fala com a mulher"


morianatei

"Ele fala para aquela mulher" ou "ele fala a aquela mulher"

he tells that woman

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.