1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an scoil os comhair na bi…

" an scoil os comhair na bialainne."

Translation:The school is opposite the restaurant.

April 13, 2015

18 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/JordanNaber

Isn't "na bialainne" plural?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/galaxyrocker

To elaborate, some prepositions, called "compound prepositions", require the use of the genitive. os comhair is one of these, which is why it's in the genitive and not the nominative.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Cian345323

Ok but there was another question where the answer was "os comhair an fhir" It's in singular genitive just like the restaurant here in this question but it's "an" rather than "na". Can you please explain why they are different ??


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/SatharnPHL

bialann is a feminine word, and the genitive singular definite article for feminine words is na.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/scilling

No, it’s singular genitive.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/LinguaPhiliax

No, "na bialanna" is the plural nominative, and "na mbialann" is the plural genitive (of the restaurants or the restaurants').


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/JSNuttall

This exercise came with the words to choose, but the right English preposition ("opposite" or "across from") wasn't listed. The only prepositions available were "around" and "before". I guessed "The school is around the restaurant" and got it marked wrong, with "The school is before the restaurant" given as correct... but neither of those is correct, is it? Can "os comhair" really mean that? (I reported this as a problem; hope I wasn't wrong to do so.)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/woa7dSD5

No, you were right. "Opposite" is there now.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/BenStorch

What is wrong with "The school is opposite from the restaurant?" That's how we would say it here.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/RommelRive2

What does "os" mean by itself?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/afroceltic

Means "over" or past x/y. The table at the bottom of this page as 3 other compound prepositions having to do with "os". http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/genpraep.htm#abgeleitet


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/MikeMelosh

Comhair is pronounced "code"? That's what it sounds like she's saying to me. I thought mh was more of a v sound.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Machnoir

When speaking certain dialects, the 'mh' in words is often silent (instead of pronouncing it 'v', so just pretend like it isn't there: co(a)ir.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Janet151062

No it's more like core, and more precisely co-ir


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Shivaadh

1). The 2nd declension has not only nouns ending slender, but also those ending with eog, óg, or lann (incl. bialann). (http://nualeargais.ie/foghlaim/nouns.php?teanga=)

2). Nouns in the 2nd declension are usually f.

Normally, m. nouns end broad (a, o, u). Exceptionally, bialann and leabharlann are f. (teanglann.ie). Are all words ending in lann f.?

3). *Are words ending in eog and óg also all (exceptionally) f.?

4). Is there a list of m. words in the 2nd declension?/ A rule explaining why they are there? nualeargais.ie mentions im, as well as sliabh. Wiktionary also lists teach.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/MNMmcg

Doesn't "na" cause eclipses in the genative?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/SatharnPHL

Plural nouns are eclipsed after the plural definite article na in the genitive.

The singular definite article for genitive feminine nouns is na, and bialann is a feminine noun.

Singular feminine nouns are not eclipsed after the singular definite article na in the genitive.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.