Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá an scoil os comhair na bialainne."

Translation:The school is opposite the restaurant.

3 years ago

15 Comments


JordanNaber
JordanNaber

Isn't "na bialainne" plural?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

To elaborate, some prepositions, called "compound prepositions", require the use of the genitive. os comhair is one of these, which is why it's in the genitive and not the nominative.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No, it’s singular genitive.

3 years ago

LinguaPhiliax
LinguaPhiliax

No, "na bialanna" is the plural nominative, and "na mbialann" is the plural genitive (of the restaurants or the restaurants').

3 years ago

RommelRive2
RommelRive2

What does "os" mean by itself?

2 years ago

afroceltic

Means "over" or past x/y. The table at the bottom of this page as 3 other compound prepositions having to do with "os". http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/genpraep.htm#abgeleitet

1 year ago

irishmeals
irishmeals

How is an scoile and na scoile different?

2 years ago

rev._mother

it would either be "an scoil" (nominative) or "na scoile" (genitive): the an becomes na in the genitive because scoil is fem.

5 months ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

Why can't I say, "The school is opposite of the restaurant" ?

2 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

In English we don't say 'opposite of' in this context. You can say, for instance, 'black is the opposite of white', but when opposite is used as a preposition, as here, it is not followed by 'of', but simply by the noun or noun phrase.

2 years ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

No doubt, my speech is full of things that we don't say. ;-) ...edited to say, are you a musician? I see the guitar in your avatar?

2 years ago

JSNuttall
JSNuttall

This exercise came with the words to choose, but the right English preposition ("opposite" or "across from") wasn't listed. The only prepositions available were "around" and "before". I guessed "The school is around the restaurant" and got it marked wrong, with "The school is before the restaurant" given as correct... but neither of those is correct, is it? Can "os comhair" really mean that? (I reported this as a problem; hope I wasn't wrong to do so.)

1 year ago

woa7dSD5
woa7dSD5

No, you were right. "Opposite" is there now.

6 days ago

MikeMelosh
MikeMelosh

Comhair is pronounced "code"? That's what it sounds like she's saying to me. I thought mh was more of a v sound.

1 year ago

Thinker.ie
Thinker.ie

When speaking certain dialects, the 'mh' in words is often silent (instead of pronouncing it 'v', so just pretend like it isn't there: co(a)ir.

3 weeks ago