" an scoil os comhair na bialainne."

Translation:The school is opposite the restaurant.

April 13, 2015

23 Comments


JordanNaber

Isn't "na bialainne" plural?

April 13, 2015

galaxyrocker

To elaborate, some prepositions, called "compound prepositions", require the use of the genitive. os comhair is one of these, which is why it's in the genitive and not the nominative.

April 13, 2015

Cian345323

Ok but there was another question where the answer was "os comhair an fhir" It's in singular genitive just like the restaurant here in this question but it's "an" rather than "na". Can you please explain why they are different ??

November 25, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

bialann is a feminine word, and the genitive singular definite article for feminine words is na.

November 25, 2018

scilling

No, it’s singular genitive.

April 13, 2015

LinguaPhiliax

No, "na bialanna" is the plural nominative, and "na mbialann" is the plural genitive (of the restaurants or the restaurants').

July 13, 2015

RommelRive2

What does "os" mean by itself?

February 24, 2016

afroceltic

Means "over" or past x/y. The table at the bottom of this page as 3 other compound prepositions having to do with "os". http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/genpraep.htm#abgeleitet

February 25, 2017

JSNuttall

This exercise came with the words to choose, but the right English preposition ("opposite" or "across from") wasn't listed. The only prepositions available were "around" and "before". I guessed "The school is around the restaurant" and got it marked wrong, with "The school is before the restaurant" given as correct... but neither of those is correct, is it? Can "os comhair" really mean that? (I reported this as a problem; hope I wasn't wrong to do so.)

September 25, 2016

woa7dSD5

No, you were right. "Opposite" is there now.

September 14, 2018

irishmeals

How is an scoile and na scoile different?

January 24, 2016

Jev470864

"an scoile" doesn't exist. You have either "an scoil" (nominative singular) or "na scoile" (genitive singular).

https://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/scoil

August 8, 2019

SteffanieS

Why can't I say, "The school is opposite of the restaurant" ?

May 11, 2016

PatHargan

In English we don't say 'opposite of' in this context. You can say, for instance, 'black is the opposite of white', but when opposite is used as a preposition, as here, it is not followed by 'of', but simply by the noun or noun phrase.

May 11, 2016

SteffanieS

No doubt, my speech is full of things that we don't say. ;-) ...edited to say, are you a musician? I see the guitar in your avatar?

May 12, 2016

MikeMelosh

Comhair is pronounced "code"? That's what it sounds like she's saying to me. I thought mh was more of a v sound.

September 3, 2017

Machnoir

When speaking certain dialects, the 'mh' in words is often silent (instead of pronouncing it 'v', so just pretend like it isn't there: co(a)ir.

August 27, 2018

BenStorch

What is wrong with "The school is opposite from the restaurant?" That's how we would say it here.

August 21, 2019

Shivaadh

1). The 2nd declension has not only nouns ending slender, but also those ending with eog, óg, or lann (incl. bialann). (http://nualeargais.ie/foghlaim/nouns.php?teanga=)

2). Nouns in the 2nd declension are usually f.

Normally, m. nouns end broad (a, o, u). Exceptionally, bialann and leabharlann are f. (teanglann.ie). Are all words ending in lann f.?

3). *Are words ending in eog and óg also all (exceptionally) f.?

4). Is there a list of m. words in the 2nd declension?/ A rule explaining why they are there? nualeargais.ie mentions im, as well as sliabh. Wiktionary also lists teach.

August 26, 2019

MNMmcg

Doesn't "na" cause eclipses in the genative?

October 10, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Plural nouns are eclipsed after the plural definite article na in the genitive.

The singular definite article for genitive feminine nouns is na, and bialann is a feminine noun.

Singular feminine nouns are not eclipsed after the singular definite article na in the genitive.

October 10, 2019

MNMmcg

Are plural feminine nouns eclipsed after the plural definite article na in the genitive? Or just masculine ones?

October 10, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

You're right, eclipsis occurs for both masculine and feminine nouns in that case. I've modified my original response.

October 10, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.