"Ton chapeau est orange ?"

Translation:Your hat is orange?

December 20, 2012

24 Comments


holasb

The "est" is clipped too.

December 24, 2012

JulieDof2

Yes. Reported.

October 11, 2013

Englishinfrance

I heard a statement that the hat was orange. I heard no high rise terminal that would make it a question.

February 27, 2014

Jackjon

Yes, also "orange" seems mispronounced. This does happen with Duo's voicebot. Hopefully you Posted to "Post a Problem", I just have and I'm not enough.

February 27, 2014

sohara

Agree that the 'est' was clipped. I would have reported it but the report function only has a checkbox, no way to leave an explanation of what the problem is.

December 30, 2012

jiminyyy

It definitely needs a 'slow' function

December 23, 2012

Leshyk

The awful sound quality, how should we distinguish the 'ton' and 'mon'.

December 20, 2012

wyclin

Does the "t" from "est" carry over to "orange" in this case? Or not?

February 21, 2013

Rewm

I believe in this case the liaison is optional, so you can pronounce T or not, as you wish.

http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm

December 29, 2013

sohara

Do you mean to ask whether there would be a 'liason' between 'est' and 'orange' when spoken? Yes, I believe so. In the audio however the est got clipped, as though the audio was edited poorly. It's nothing like how a real person would say that sentence.

February 21, 2013

Spideymaan

Yup! You nearly always make the liaison when the next word starts with a vowel sound.

April 1, 2013

nbrock76

Did anyone hear an inflection? It sound more like a statement to me.

March 2, 2014

sushovande

I wrote "Cap" instead of "Hat" and it marked me off :(

June 19, 2013

chuy_12

I had the same problem

August 23, 2013

Jackjon

Get married and take your wife out. She asks you to "Wear your nice Hat" and you don your team's baseball cap......................

October 25, 2013

chuy_12

Get married, with an orange hat?... Get married and go to the park and take your orange cap

October 29, 2013

Jackjon

The post was sarcastic....

October 29, 2013

cupcake19981500

lzzla

March 10, 2014

cutekittens1

Une casquette = cap

April 24, 2014

YvonneLaws

Why is translating 'The hat is yellow' wrong if orange means orange, yellow, and amber. This is crazy

February 28, 2014

Rewm

It means orange. Other translations can be a mistake or maybe they meant some cultural difference about what is considered yellow or orange – but that's just in some very specific cases, normally you should stick to orange.

March 1, 2014

charleymag

i heard the audio say "ont", rather than "est". it was very clear that it was a nasal O. i even repeated it thrice in slow-mo because it sounded wrong

June 3, 2014

LubaB1

" The basic structure of a question in English is very simple: auxiliary verb + subject + main verb" https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/verbs-questions_structure.htm

The translation as a statement with the question mark at the end is improper.

October 11, 2014

pa-1

I must say owl needs to correct his pronounciation.

October 23, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.