1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ton chapeau est orange ?"

"Ton chapeau est orange ?"

Translation:Your hat is orange?

December 20, 2012

24 Comments


holasb

The "est" is clipped too.


Englishinfrance

I heard a statement that the hat was orange. I heard no high rise terminal that would make it a question.


Jackjon

Yes, also "orange" seems mispronounced. This does happen with Duo's voicebot. Hopefully you Posted to "Post a Problem", I just have and I'm not enough.


sohara

Agree that the 'est' was clipped. I would have reported it but the report function only has a checkbox, no way to leave an explanation of what the problem is.


jiminyyy

It definitely needs a 'slow' function


Leshyk

The awful sound quality, how should we distinguish the 'ton' and 'mon'.


wyclin

Does the "t" from "est" carry over to "orange" in this case? Or not?


Rewm

I believe in this case the liaison is optional, so you can pronounce T or not, as you wish.

http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm


sohara

Do you mean to ask whether there would be a 'liason' between 'est' and 'orange' when spoken? Yes, I believe so. In the audio however the est got clipped, as though the audio was edited poorly. It's nothing like how a real person would say that sentence.


Spideymaan

Yup! You nearly always make the liaison when the next word starts with a vowel sound.


nbrock76

Did anyone hear an inflection? It sound more like a statement to me.


sushovande

I wrote "Cap" instead of "Hat" and it marked me off :(


chuy_12

I had the same problem


Jackjon

Get married and take your wife out. She asks you to "Wear your nice Hat" and you don your team's baseball cap......................


chuy_12

Get married, with an orange hat?... Get married and go to the park and take your orange cap


Jackjon

The post was sarcastic....


cutekittens1

Une casquette = cap


YvonneLaws

Why is translating 'The hat is yellow' wrong if orange means orange, yellow, and amber. This is crazy


Rewm

It means orange. Other translations can be a mistake or maybe they meant some cultural difference about what is considered yellow or orange – but that's just in some very specific cases, normally you should stick to orange.


charleymag

i heard the audio say "ont", rather than "est". it was very clear that it was a nasal O. i even repeated it thrice in slow-mo because it sounded wrong


LubaB1

" The basic structure of a question in English is very simple: auxiliary verb + subject + main verb" https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/verbs-questions_structure.htm

The translation as a statement with the question mark at the end is improper.


pa-1

I must say owl needs to correct his pronounciation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.