1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ese gol fue importante para …

"Ese gol fue importante para el juego."

Translation:That goal was important in the game.

September 11, 2013

18 Comments


duolearner12345

What about important FOR the game?


mauro922

"That goal was important for the game" is the correct translation. The DL translation "That goal was important in the game" translates to "Ese gol fue importante en el juego".


Gina253727

Or another correct translation can be 'That goal was important to the game'


Gina253727

Yes u r correct


Joseph_Hind

I had FOR the game too, and I was marked wrong. I don't see why.

Joseph


mfe607860

'for the game' was accepted June 12, 2020


llemi

Better " for" the game


SuzannePriscilla

I said: That was an important goal in the game. How is that not the same thing???


AlanPearl2

It effectively means the same thing, but I think your sentence would grammatically have to use "eso" instead of "ese" since you're using "that" as a noun instead of as an ajdective


jack872103

Isn't a futbol game usually called el partido?


jayrwhy

Yes, and it would be better suited here. Partidos are games / matches, while I believe juegos are used in settings that is less competitive.


pkingiam

Agreed, it seems Duo is wrong here. "Juego" is for non-sport games - board games (juegos de mesa), card games (juegos de cartas), etc. "Partido" is for sports. According to spanishdict, the word "gol" only refers to the goals scored in sports. So yeah, this should be "partido".


chch29

For is better English


MartynDanc

I thought it was " el partido " if it was a game that is a sport , i.e. soccer , hockey , basketball , and only " el juego " when the game was like charades , tag or hide and seek , am I wrong here ?


VincentSta518489

That goal was very important for the game. Evidently I missed the goal!


[deactivated user]

    Casi no se le entiede nada a esa cosa. Por favor mejoren esa pronunciasion.


Vereschagin

    The slow female voice definitely sounds like she is saying "este" instead of "ese."

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.