1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Para manter o efeito, pode s…

"Para manter o efeito, pode ser preciso aplicar mais de uma vez."

Translation:To maintain the effect, it may be necessary to apply more than once.

September 11, 2013

12 Comments


Danikalifornia

Pode ser preciso - this on it's own means "it may be necessary"?


Danmoller

Surely. Or "it might be necessary/needed"


Paulenrique

What other ways have you tought about?


aidx767

Is 'preciso' an adjective here? Up to now I've only seen it as a form of the verb 'precisar.'


lugosky

Is this the Duolingo portuguese ointment? You apply it and you start talking?


defiantoli

It might also mean "it could be necessary"


oerd90

So "mais de uma vez" means "more than once". Then how would one say "one more time"?


Ari620077

Does the "DE" need to be in that spot?


Paulenrique

Yes.

Mais uma vez = once more

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.