"Para manter o efeito, pode ser preciso aplicar mais de uma vez."

Translation:To maintain the effect, it may be necessary to apply more than once.

September 11, 2013

9 Comments


Danikalifornia

Pode ser preciso - this on it's own means "it may be necessary"?

September 11, 2013

Danmoller

Surely. Or "it might be necessary/needed"

March 7, 2014

Paulenrique

What other ways have you tought about?

September 11, 2013

lugosky

Is this the Duolingo portuguese ointment? You apply it and you start talking?

March 12, 2014

Paulenrique

Kkkkk

March 13, 2014

ReynoldDrakes

:D

March 1, 2019

defiantoli

It might also mean "it could be necessary"

July 10, 2014

oerd90

So "mais de uma vez" means "more than once". Then how would one say "one more time"?

April 29, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.