Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The woman wears a dress."

Translation:Kadın bir elbise giyer.

3 years ago

7 Comments


luisetxe
luisetxe

Regarding the use (or not) of accusative with 'giyer', can anyone tell me if the following are correct?

• Kadın bir elbise giyer. --> The woman wears A dress. • Kadın elbiseyi giyer. --> The woman wears THE dress. • Kadın elbise giyer. --> The woman wears dresses (generically)

Thanks

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Good job. :-]

3 years ago

Zmarinaren
Zmarinaren

why does "Kadın elbise giyer." translate to "The woman wears dressES"? Why plural? Shouldn't plural be elbiseler?

1 year ago

MeikeJensen

Why not: Kadin bir elbise takar?

Thanks in advance!

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"takmak" is only used for accessories (glasses/earrings/etc.). It isn't used for full articles of clothing.

2 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

Which verb is used for shoes and belts

2 years ago

ImanDalain

giymek for shoes O ayakkabı giyer = he wears shoes

2 years ago