"The woman wears a dress."

Translation:Kadın bir elbise giyer.

April 13, 2015

6 Comments


luisetxe

Regarding the use (or not) of accusative with 'giyer', can anyone tell me if the following are correct?

• Kadın bir elbise giyer. --> The woman wears A dress. • Kadın elbiseyi giyer. --> The woman wears THE dress. • Kadın elbise giyer. --> The woman wears dresses (generically)

Thanks

April 13, 2015

Ektoraskan

Good job. :-]

April 13, 2015

Zmarinaren

why does "Kadın elbise giyer." translate to "The woman wears dressES"? Why plural? Shouldn't plural be elbiseler?

February 21, 2017

MeikeJensen

Why not: Kadin bir elbise takar?

Thanks in advance!

November 12, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"takmak" is only used for accessories (glasses/earrings/etc.). It isn't used for full articles of clothing.

November 12, 2015

IanBod

Which verb is used for shoes and belts

November 18, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.