"Bakery"

Translation:Pastane

April 13, 2015

10 Comments


JessicaSalley

This isn't really correct––"pastane" refers more to a place where pastries are sold. "Bakery," or ekmek fırını, is a place where you can buy bread.


Selcen_Ozturk

it isn't really incorrect. We discussed a lot with the team for the best translation of the pastane, and it simply doesn't exist.

A bakery is an establishment that produces and sells flour-based food baked in an oven such as bread, cakes, pastries, and pies.

A pastane might not have regular bread, but it has all different kinds of baked stuff.

Fırın is already an accepted answer.

confectionery/confectioner's shop/bakery/patisserie/pastry shop are all accepted answers for pastane.


sebtred

I would love to know the etymology of "fırın" and whether it is related to the Latin "fornus" (oven) in any way.

The latter gives us Catalan "forn" for bakery/oven, as well as Italian "forno", Spanish "horno", French "four" and English "furnace".


lucaturilli

I think they are related.


kinan665620

The word fırın comes from arabic word means a place to make bread and oriental pastry ( فرن )


AlexinNotTurkey

Actually, according to the Turkish Language Association, it is from Greek. It is possible that Arabic borrowed this word from Turkish. :)

This would mean that "fırın" probably is related to the Latin "Fornus" somewhat distantly.


Selcen_Ozturk

it seems to be quited complicated :) According to nisanyansozluk

[ Codex Cumanicus, 1303] furnus - Fa: furn

[ Meninski, Thesaurus, 1680] fürün vul. furun فرون

~ Ar furn فرن [#frn] ekmek veya yemek fırını (~ OYun foûrnos φοῦρνος a.a. ☼ %rDuCG 2:1698 ) ~ Lat fornus/furnus a.a. ☼ %rEM 441 << HAvr gʷhorno- < HAvr gʷher- (ateş veya közle) ısıtmak

Not: Fr four, fournaise, İng furnace (a.a.) biçimleri Latinceden alınmıştır.


sebtred

Latin does borrow a lot from Greek, so that would make sense.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.