"Forty percent of children eat apples."

Translation:Çocukların yüzde kırkı elma yer.

3 years ago

24 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

A little bit confusing

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Do you have a specific question?

3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

i just confuse about how to arrange this sentence

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

So, in order to give a percentage in Turkish, you say 'in 100 #" yüzde #. (it kind of makes sense when you realize that percent literally means 'out of 100")

When you say "#% of X", you have to say "X'(n)IN yüzde #(s)I". It is almost as different from English as you can get, but with practice, it'll start to make sense :)

3 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

So are these correct? I'm trying out variations of nouns, numbers and suffixes.

ülkelerin yüzde ellisi = 50% of countries

ülkenin yüzde otuzu = 30% of the country

köpeklerin yüzde yüzü = 100% of dogs

köpeğin yüzde onu = 10% of the dog (was injured)

2 years ago

Addicted359
Addicted359

Yes

1 year ago

Yves23A
Yves23A

Good examples. Help to understand how it works. Thanks.

8 months ago

Abdullah579507

Thanks

6 months ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

okay, thanks for the explanation :)

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Why is it kırkı, with -ı? Because of the genitive in çocukların, I suspect? If so, would you also say, for instance, 'elli çocukun kırkı' for 'forty (out) of fifty children'? (Or perhaps you would use a different case there, not the genitive.) Oh boy, this 'click-on-suffixes-till-you-drop' character of Turkish makes life complicated at times.

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Çocuğun*. Yes :-]

2 years ago

JavonJones
JavonJones

I put " Cocuklarin yuzde kirki elmalar yerler." how is this wrong?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

If the object is indefinite, the plural is unidiomatic in Turkish, except for some rare cases.

Assuming that "apple" is the object:

an apple / apples → elma

the apple → elmayı

the apples → elmaları

3 years ago

zeid188584

I think we can't use yerler as well because the subject here is the third person ( It is considered so). Unless you are owing to say Onlar instead of Çocuklar

1 month ago

Arkadios200
Arkadios200

Would this be, literally, "Forty in a hundred of children eat apples?"

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep

1 year ago

Oregon501

the answer never has the numerals in it. always has the numbers spelled out.

1 year ago

0oI51
0oI51

Can someone give me the literal translation? Without changing the word order

1 year ago

pharesdiego
pharesdiego

Children's in a hundred forty(forty is related to children) apples eat [literal without order]

Forty in a hundred of children eat apples [literal with understandable order]

1 year ago

zeid188584

By the way i have been advised not to translate the sentences literally

1 month ago

kawtarbenz

Of children, out of one hundred, forty, apples eat

8 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

In English school, my (neighbor's) Daughter learnt percentages at the age of 7. I printed her grided paper with 100, 5mm squares on it so she could shade in 1 square & multiples of squares to learn percentages. Very successful method of learning maths In English primary schools.

2 weeks ago

Nana969415
Nana969415

yer here is optional;right?

can i say yerler??

2 weeks ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba Nana

The tips & notes say: When you use a digit with a noun, never use the plural suffix. The English translation yes not in the Turkish translation or Turkish question. Teşekkürler.

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.