Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Forty percent of children eat apples."

Translation:Çocukların yüzde kırkı elma yer.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

A little bit confusing

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Do you have a specific question?

2 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

i just confuse about how to arrange this sentence

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

So, in order to give a percentage in Turkish, you say 'in 100 #" yüzde #. (it kind of makes sense when you realize that percent literally means 'out of 100")

When you say "#% of X", you have to say "X'(n)IN yüzde #(s)I". It is almost as different from English as you can get, but with practice, it'll start to make sense :)

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

So are these correct? I'm trying out variations of nouns, numbers and suffixes.

ülkelerin yüzde ellisi = 50% of countries

ülkenin yüzde otuzu = 30% of the country

köpeklerin yüzde yüzü = 100% of dogs

köpeğin yüzde onu = 10% of the dog (was injured)

2 years ago

Addicted359
Addicted359

Yes

1 year ago

Yves23A
Yves23A

Good examples. Help to understand how it works. Thanks.

6 months ago

Abdullah579507

Thanks

4 months ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

okay, thanks for the explanation :)

2 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Why is it kırkı, with -ı? Because of the genitive in çocukların, I suspect? If so, would you also say, for instance, 'elli çocukun kırkı' for 'forty (out) of fifty children'? (Or perhaps you would use a different case there, not the genitive.) Oh boy, this 'click-on-suffixes-till-you-drop' character of Turkish makes life complicated at times.

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Çocuğun*. Yes :-]

2 years ago

JavonJones
JavonJones

I put " Cocuklarin yuzde kirki elmalar yerler." how is this wrong?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

If the object is indefinite, the plural is unidiomatic in Turkish, except for some rare cases.

Assuming that "apple" is the object:

an apple / apples → elma

the apple → elmayı

the apples → elmaları

3 years ago

Arkadios200
Arkadios200

Would this be, literally, "Forty in a hundred of children eat apples?"

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep

1 year ago

Oregon501

the answer never has the numerals in it. always has the numbers spelled out.

11 months ago

0oI51
0oI51

Can someone give me the literal translation? Without changing the word order

11 months ago

pharesdiego
pharesdiego

Children's in a hundred forty(forty is related to children) apples eat [literal without order]

Forty in a hundred of children eat apples [literal with understandable order]

10 months ago

kawtarbenz

Of children, out of one hundred, forty, apples eat

7 months ago