1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Forty percent of children ea…

"Forty percent of children eat apples."

Translation:Çocukların yüzde kırkı elma yer.

April 13, 2015

48 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed

A little bit confusing


AlexinNotTurkey

Do you have a specific question?


Ehsan_Mehmed

i just confuse about how to arrange this sentence


AlexinNotTurkey

So, in order to give a percentage in Turkish, you say 'in 100 #" yüzde #. (it kind of makes sense when you realize that percent literally means 'out of 100")

When you say "#% of X", you have to say "X'(n)IN yüzde #(s)I". It is almost as different from English as you can get, but with practice, it'll start to make sense :)


RuthJohnston1

So are these correct? I'm trying out variations of nouns, numbers and suffixes.

ülkelerin yüzde ellisi = 50% of countries

ülkenin yüzde otuzu = 30% of the country

köpeklerin yüzde yüzü = 100% of dogs

köpeğin yüzde onu = 10% of the dog (was injured)


Yves23A

Good examples. Help to understand how it works. Thanks.


Afarin.M.G.

That was a great example. Thanx


Ehsan_Mehmed

okay, thanks for the explanation :)


Afarin.M.G.

Thank you for your wonderfull complete explanation


GastonDorren

Why is it kırkı, with -ı? Because of the genitive in çocukların, I suspect? If so, would you also say, for instance, 'elli çocukun kırkı' for 'forty (out) of fifty children'? (Or perhaps you would use a different case there, not the genitive.) Oh boy, this 'click-on-suffixes-till-you-drop' character of Turkish makes life complicated at times.


Todd940413

Why wouldn't 'forty (out) of fifty children' be 'çocukların ellide kırkı'? This follows the structure of the original sentence. I'm sure that "çocukun" is not right; the k takes a soft form (ğ) between two vowels.


Nana959697

I don't know but I find nothing wrong with your sentence But that is not the right answer to the question Duo asked (which this discussion is about) So if Duo marked you wrong it is not because your sentence is wrong by itself but because it is the wrong translation


[deactivated user]

    Would this be, literally, "Forty in a hundred of children eat apples?"


JavonJones

    I put " Cocuklarin yuzde kirki elmalar yerler." how is this wrong?


Ektoraskan

    If the object is indefinite, the plural is unidiomatic in Turkish, except for some rare cases.

    Assuming that "apple" is the object:

    an apple / apples → elma

    the apple → elmayı

    the apples → elmaları


zeid188584

    I think we can't use yerler as well because the subject here is the third person ( It is considered so). Unless you are owing to say Onlar instead of Çocuklar


shiraenosh

    From what i understand For the third person plural (which is onlar or anything you can replace with onlar) you can use either plural (yerler) or singular (yer)...

    *unless the "onlar" we are talking about are non human and you have to use the singular(!) ... (But they said that its not a very known law so theyre not strict about it)


Martin559184

    why "kirki" and not "kirgi" ? (sorry i do not have turkish caracters)


Ektoraskan

    Irregular. Usually one syllable words don't undergo consonant softening.


shiraenosh

    Maybe its because its not between 2 vowels..(?)


wis88

    i just dont understand why "yerler" is incorrect here


MrHilmiNevzat

    wis88

    Hello.

    "Forty percent of children eat apples." - Çocukların yüzde kırkı elma yer.

    i just dont understand why "yerler" is incorrect here

    Ye - eat.

    Yer - eats.

    Yerler - they eat.

    Çocukların - "of the children." 3rd person plural.

    The verb does not need to be conjugated as the noun is already plural.

    &

    40% percent "yüzde" (adjective) Turkish adjectives act as quantifiers.

    "Elma" is expressed as a singular noun.

    Thank you.


joellekhay

    Why elmalar is wrong if the sentence says apple(s)?


Todd940413

    I too find the construction tricky. But my comment is that sentences like this one, that include a number and are repeated from one session to another, could easily have the numbers changed from one time to the next ... a little more coding, but better numbers practice for all.


Samia732007

    Why is "yerler" marked wrong?


Zeda123

    I think the subject is in singular (40%) and therefore ''yer''


0oI51

    Can someone give me the literal translation? Without changing the word order


pharesdiego

    Children's in a hundred forty(forty is related to children) apples eat [literal without order]

    Forty in a hundred of children eat apples [literal with understandable order]


kawtarbenz

    Of children, out of one hundred, forty, apples eat


zeid188584

    By the way i have been advised not to translate the sentences literally


Yomalyn

    We shouldn't when we're speaking, writing, or translating on Duo... But it can sometimes be helpful to think of things literally for a minute to understand the structure. :-)


Nana959697

    yer here is optional;right?

    can i say yerler??


Someone544

    Why the ın in the end of Çocukların?


zeid188584

    Because it is the genitive case.


Zohar847869

    Why is apple suddenly in singular form? Why not elmalar??


Menarah1

    That was my answer exactly but it keeps indicating it is wrong


manoraii

    Can someone please explain why we added 'in' to cocuklar


Todd940413

    Hello, manoraii. In "Çocukların yüzde kırkı elma yer," we have a genitive structure in which "Çocukların" is the possessor and "kırkı" is the possessed. To follow the Turkish word order very strictly, we would have "Children's in-one-hundred forty apples eat," or "Of children percent forty apples eat." Of course these are not proper English sentences, but if you focus on Çocuklar-ın and kırk-ı (and review the TIPS on Possessives, if it helps), the sentence might make more sense. The structure is the same as in "Sixty percent of doctors are male," seen elsewhere in the course.


JohnLongin

    Let's say I wanted to say "Children eat 40% of the apples". I don't understand how that would be different.


Todd940413

    I think it would have to be different, since you're talking about changing the "possessor" (the object of "of") from the children to the apples ...


qamar92843

    Why we put, çocukların,,, first, Why cant we say "Yüzde kırkı çocuklar elma yer


Todd940413

    The standard structure we've learned for possession is
    [possessor]xn [possessed]x, where the bolded x's represent the vowels used in four-way harmony. E.g., "kedinin pijamaları" ("the cat's pajamas") or "Çocukların (yüzde) kırkı" ("of children, forty (in a hundred)"). I have not seen examples where the possessor follows the possessed, as in the version you ask about. And of course, your version also leaves off the required "xn" marker.
skill/tr/Possessives/tips-and-notes

    More-careful writing might help you to get more answers to your questions! Best wishes.

    Edit note: Looks like I have to be more careful using Markdown!


LisetteKol1

    İ don't get why the word order is: From the kid / percent/ forty/ apples /eat.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.