"Forty percent of children eat apples."

Translation:Çocukların yüzde kırkı elma yer.

April 13, 2015

27 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed

A little bit confusing

October 26, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Do you have a specific question?

October 26, 2015

Ehsan_Mehmed

i just confuse about how to arrange this sentence

October 26, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

So, in order to give a percentage in Turkish, you say 'in 100 #" yüzde #. (it kind of makes sense when you realize that percent literally means 'out of 100")

When you say "#% of X", you have to say "X'(n)IN yüzde #(s)I". It is almost as different from English as you can get, but with practice, it'll start to make sense :)

October 26, 2015

RuthJohnston1

So are these correct? I'm trying out variations of nouns, numbers and suffixes.

ülkelerin yüzde ellisi = 50% of countries

ülkenin yüzde otuzu = 30% of the country

köpeklerin yüzde yüzü = 100% of dogs

köpeğin yüzde onu = 10% of the dog (was injured)

January 2, 2016

Addicted359

Yes

September 3, 2017

Yves23A

Good examples. Help to understand how it works. Thanks.

March 1, 2018

Abdullah579507

Thanks

April 24, 2018

Afarin.M.G.

That was a great example. Thanx

August 12, 2019

Ehsan_Mehmed

okay, thanks for the explanation :)

October 29, 2015

Afarin.M.G.

Thank you for your wonderfull complete explanation

August 12, 2019

GastonDorren

Why is it kırkı, with -ı? Because of the genitive in çocukların, I suspect? If so, would you also say, for instance, 'elli çocukun kırkı' for 'forty (out) of fifty children'? (Or perhaps you would use a different case there, not the genitive.) Oh boy, this 'click-on-suffixes-till-you-drop' character of Turkish makes life complicated at times.

January 20, 2016

Ektoraskan

Çocuğun*. Yes :-]

January 20, 2016

Arkadios200

Would this be, literally, "Forty in a hundred of children eat apples?"

April 9, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

Yep

April 11, 2017

JavonJones

I put " Cocuklarin yuzde kirki elmalar yerler." how is this wrong?

April 13, 2015

Ektoraskan

If the object is indefinite, the plural is unidiomatic in Turkish, except for some rare cases.

Assuming that "apple" is the object:

an apple / apples → elma

the apple → elmayı

the apples → elmaları

April 13, 2015

zeid188584

I think we can't use yerler as well because the subject here is the third person ( It is considered so). Unless you are owing to say Onlar instead of Çocuklar

September 24, 2018

Oregon501

the answer never has the numerals in it. always has the numbers spelled out.

September 29, 2017

0oI51

Can someone give me the literal translation? Without changing the word order

October 4, 2017

pharesdiego

Children's in a hundred forty(forty is related to children) apples eat [literal without order]

Forty in a hundred of children eat apples [literal with understandable order]

October 24, 2017

zeid188584

By the way i have been advised not to translate the sentences literally

September 24, 2018

Yomalyn

We shouldn't when we're speaking, writing, or translating on Duo... But it can sometimes be helpful to think of things literally for a minute to understand the structure. :-)

March 7, 2019

kawtarbenz

Of children, out of one hundred, forty, apples eat

February 13, 2018

Nana969415

yer here is optional;right?

can i say yerler??

October 22, 2018

Martin559184

why "kirki" and not "kirgi" ? (sorry i do not have turkish caracters)

February 17, 2019

Ektoraskan

Irregular. Usually one syllable words don't undergo consonant softening.

February 17, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.