"Seni sevmekten korkuyorum."

Translation:I am afraid of loving you.

April 13, 2015

13 Comments


dorcssa

And the crazy love story continues :)

December 15, 2015

_Zughy

Does "korkmak" support -dAn as a grammar rule? Otherwise I didn't get it

April 13, 2015

Ektoraskan

Yes, X-den korkmak.

April 13, 2015

TimoLi0

so, with korkmak there has to follow (or come before it) ablative?

e.g. I am afraid of you = senden korkuyorum

correct?

October 7, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, it always takes the ablative :)

October 7, 2015

TimoLi0

thx :)

October 7, 2015

zweisprachig

Duo has commitment issues

November 1, 2016

WillisM

"I'm scared to love you" isn't accepted.

July 11, 2015

modene1

Because a gerund is required here, not an infinitive.

November 23, 2016

Mcav75

Brokeback?

August 2, 2017

IanBod

Why does sevmek take the full infinitive here?

November 27, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

before -dAn, the verb is always in full infinitive

December 15, 2015

parsisson

i wrote " i am frightened of loving you" sounds good enough to me

July 14, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.