1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We will meet our boy."

"We will meet our boy."

Translation:Nós vamos conhecer o nosso menino.

September 11, 2013

19 Comments


[deactivated user]

    This means we will meet our boy ? Sounds weird to me. So conhecer applies to meeting people you already know ?

    Our boy is commonly used for our son, I used "nosso filho", and I think it's a good translation.


    [deactivated user]

      I tried vamos buscar this time, still no luck. To me this sentence could mean we are going to meet our boy (at the airport) so I think buscar works here.

      It could also be ... (at the restaurant) which would be more encontrar, but conhecer, well I suppose if it was the first time, then it's fine, but sound less likely to me.


skyted

      "Nós vamos encontrar nosso menino" seems a much better translation. "Conhecer" has a very strong sense of "knowing" that does not seem to apply here.


Paulenrique

      Unless she is pregnant and is about to give birth to the couple's new son


skyted

      Or the boy is being returned to the couple five years after being kidnapped at birth by the Cookie Monster.

      By the way, thanks for all your good contributions to Duolingo Portuguese.


Paulenrique

      Hahah foi engraçado!!


Toko31838

      This is the only situation that I could think of, if not by Cookie Monster.


OctavioAGamboa

      I'm sitting next to a Brazilian that told me it'd be extremely acceptable, albeit informal, to say "a gente vai conhecer nosso menino", can someone chime in on this?


moraima_d

      Or if they adopt a boy hehe!! Ugh the use of the "o" always gets me...it was still correct but I keep forgetting


spangloid

      My Brazilian friend told me that it sounds more natural to omit the 'o' in cases like this. I was glad to hear it, because coming from an English perspective, it's a pain to remember to include it! I wonder if other Brazilians agree?


pietvo

      On the other hand, in Portugal you have the use it.


eenai

      I am not the only one!!


NatitoSoto

      In Spanish it is "Nosotros vamos A CONOCER..." I guess it is a different rule in portuguese because i got wrong "Nos vamos A CONHECER..."


t.winkler

      I make the same error again and again.


darakelly2

      Reported filho 20/11/15


sharkbbb
      • menino = boy
      • filho = son

steve195532

      a gente vamos conhecer o nosso menino IS WRONG? WHY?


Paulenrique

      A gente vai conhecer...


strBean

      Is it incorrect (as DL says) to translate as "Nós vamos conhecer o menino da gente." ??? Deepl says it's fine. I think I should have clicked Report instead...

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.