"We will meet our boy."

Translation:Nós vamos conhecer o nosso menino.

September 11, 2013

16 Comments


PeterStockwell

This means we will meet our boy ? Sounds weird to me. So conhecer applies to meeting people you already know ?

Our boy is commonly used for our son, I used "nosso filho", and I think it's a good translation.

May 11, 2015

jdabell

Likewise, but marked down. Worth a report, but I know of no evidence that anyone is listening

October 31, 2015

PeterStockwell

I tried vamos buscar this time, still no luck. To me this sentence could mean we are going to meet our boy (at the airport) so I think buscar works here.

It could also be ... (at the restaurant) which would be more encontrar, but conhecer, well I suppose if it was the first time, then it's fine, but sound less likely to me.

December 2, 2015

skyted

"Nós vamos encontrar nosso menino" seems a much better translation. "Conhecer" has a very strong sense of "knowing" that does not seem to apply here.

September 11, 2013

Paulenrique

Unless she is pregnant and is about to give birth to the couple's new son

September 11, 2013

skyted

Or the boy is being returned to the couple five years after being kidnapped at birth by the Cookie Monster.

By the way, thanks for all your good contributions to Duolingo Portuguese.

September 11, 2013

Paulenrique

Hahah foi engraçado!!

September 11, 2013

moraima_d

Or if they adopt a boy hehe!! Ugh the use of the "o" always gets me...it was still correct but I keep forgetting

October 28, 2014

spangloid

My Brazilian friend told me that it sounds more natural to omit the 'o' in cases like this. I was glad to hear it, because coming from an English perspective, it's a pain to remember to include it! I wonder if other Brazilians agree?

December 23, 2014

pietvo

On the other hand, in Portugal you have the use it.

February 6, 2015

eenai

I am not the only one!!

January 29, 2015

NatitoSoto

In Spanish it is "Nosotros vamos A CONOCER..." I guess it is a different rule in portuguese because i got wrong "Nos vamos A CONHECER..."

April 20, 2015

t.winkler

I make the same error again and again.

July 16, 2017

OctavioAGamboa

I'm sitting next to a Brazilian that told me it'd be extremely acceptable, albeit informal, to say "a gente vai conhecer nosso menino", can someone chime in on this?

April 20, 2016

darakelly2

Reported filho 20/11/15

November 20, 2015

sharkbbb
  • menino = boy
  • filho = son
January 8, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.