"Mi darai qualcosa da bere?"

Translation:Will you give me something to drink?

April 13, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LynnSerafi

Can a native speaker share a tip/rule as to why "da" (as opposed to another preposition) is used here? Is it because it is after "qualcosa", because it it before "bere", or some other reason? Thanks!


jacob_sangi

Yes, and also because of the future tense of the verb. I may not speak Italian, but Sicilian has the same rule.


LynnSerafi

Actually, since I asked that question, I learned the rule.

When an INFINITIVE follows an INDEFINITE PRONOUN or a NOUN you use "da" to connect them:

Voglio qualcosa da bere

Non ho niente da mangiare

Vorrei un libro da leggere

=====

"Da" is also used to indicate the use of something:

Occhiali da sole = sunglasses (i.e. glasses used FOR the sun.

Una tazza da caffè = "a coffee cup" (i.e. a cup used FOR coffee, as opposed to "a cup OF coffee", which would use "di")

=====

If an ADJECTIVE follows an INDEFINITE PRONOUN, you use "di":

Ieri non ho fatto niente di particolare.

=====

I learned this rule from "Nuova Grammatical Pratica della Italiana" by Susanna Nocchi.


Germanlehrerlsu

Wow! Lynn: This is the first time I've read such a clear explanation of 'da vs di'. Thank you and have a lingot! Now if I could only grasp the use of "a" after conjugated verbs followed by an infinitive. Grazie ancora una volta!


alvaro1944

To LynnSerafi: in Portuguese we would have to use, before the infinitive 'beber' (Italian 'bere') the preposition 'de' (the same as the Italian 'di') or the preposition 'para' (equivalent, in meaning, to the English 'for'). I hope I have helped. Greetings. November 21, 2017.


tomas.rueda

"Qualcosa" is not "anything" too? Why isn't "will you give me anything to drink" valid?


Germanlehrerlsu

Not to disagree (too much), but if that's how you'd think of it, I'd probably phrase it negatively, i.e., "Won't you give me anything to drink?"


nerevarine1138

Germanlehrerlsu is on the right track. You would generally use "anything" in the negative phrasing of this sentence, which in Italian would be "Non mi darai niente da bere?"


Mortenll

That's not how it's used in English though. Anything is only used in negative sentences ("Will you not give me anything to drink?"), with "something" being used in positive sentences like this one.


uccio.123

thank you again lynnserafi, have a nice lingot


Jae633849

Using the future tense for a sentence like this feels very strange--it seems like it's saying "At some future time, will you give me something to drink? I'm just checking in advance!"


Jae633849

(Perché se non potrò bere nulla, vorrò rimanere a casa mia stasera!)


ErikaThero

My correct answer is repeatedly marked as incorrect.


Germanlehrerlsu

Erika, it's hard for anyone to help figure out why, without including exactly what it was you wrote. You say: "correct answer" and "repeatedly marked incorrect" , well there has to be a reason for it, not that Duo doesn't sometimes mark correct answers incorrect. Perhaps it was a typo, perhaps word choice, word order. You should include precisely what it is you feel is a correct answer. Otherwise you can only report it and hope Duo accepts it.


BrucePlumb

The English translation could be either a request or a question about the future. Example of the latter: "If I am good, will you give me something to drink?" Can the Italian “darai” also be either a request or a question?


FrancesDav3

Yes I am interested in this question too. Using 'will' in English for the future tense makes for a confusion since we use the same word for a request. In practice we would make the difference clear by using slightly different words e.g. ----"Will you give me something to drink ?"----A request (not very polite unless followed by please!)

----"Will you be giving me something to drink?" ---A question about the future.

Can someone who knows answer BrucePlumb's question about whether Italian has the same ambiguity?


mangoHero1

A comment in another question suggests that yes, they can be used in both contexts.


Philipp182008

В вопросе должно быть anything вместо something


Dick403354

I think that the words"per favore" are missing from this phrase.


VamsVams

Change the new voices back please Duo.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.