1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È impossibile."

"È impossibile."

Translation:It is impossible.

April 13, 2015

10 Comments


AndyPyrope

I got this right after "non è possibile"... duo you sure are pessimistic today

September 28, 2015

Zoe145821

Nothing is impossible

August 2, 2017

Harry366083

Why is the translation "She/He is impossible" not accepted here? Wouldn't I say it like that in Italian?

March 5, 2016

frankmazuca

is impossibile feminine plural? The little hint made a generalization (o,i,a,e) & there seem to be many exceptions!

April 13, 2015

sheldolina

Many adjectives, such as nuovo, have four different forms (nuovo, nuova, nuovi, nuove), for masculine singular, feminine singular, masculine plural and feminine plural.
Some, however, have only two forms. Impossibile is one of those, with the forms impossibile and impossibili, for singular and for plural (so it doesn't change depending on whether the word is masculine or feminine). A few other adjectives that follow these forms are nazionale/nazionali, popolare/popolari and speciale/speciali.

April 14, 2015

frankmazuca

thank you! i though so and guess i just have to follow through and learn as i go. Grazie!

April 14, 2015

XyloPiano

Inconceivable!

June 30, 2018

Revilo_N

Bello e impossibile https://youtu.be/Zm4iCymkYfM

November 30, 2017

JacquesFre5

I answered the audio in English while I should have in Italian and I got it right. Could I have answered in any language and get it right? Wonder? Miracle?

August 11, 2019

EDK-Learner

The "normal" speed audio is so fast that the "è" and the "impossibile" are mashed together so that it sounds like only "impossibile."

September 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.