"How many kilograms do you want?"

Translation:Quantos quilos você quer?

September 11, 2013

7 Comments


PaulRobert6

What??? It's telling me that the verb conjugation for você is queres?? That's not correct is it?

May 6, 2014

Paulenrique

Totally wrong indeed!

May 6, 2014

adrianna.z

queres is for "tu", not voce

October 19, 2015

Anzo89

Quantos quilogramos necessita?

September 11, 2013

Paulenrique

Need = necessita. Want = querer. QuilogramAs

September 11, 2013

Gwylym

Am I correct in assuming that "quilogramas" is feminine, but "quilos" is masculine? I get confused, as Spanish tends to keep the long-form gender for abbreviations. Ex.: la radio(emisora).

April 8, 2014

Paulenrique

they are both masculine in Portuguese.

April 8, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.