1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "How many kilograms do you wa…

"How many kilograms do you want?"

Translation:Quantos quilos você quer?

September 11, 2013

9 Comments


Gwylym

Am I correct in assuming that "quilogramas" is feminine, but "quilos" is masculine? I get confused, as Spanish tends to keep the long-form gender for abbreviations. Ex.: la radio(emisora).


Paulenrique

they are both masculine in Portuguese.


PaulRobert6

What??? It's telling me that the verb conjugation for você is queres?? That's not correct is it?


adrianna.z

queres is for "tu", not voce


Paulenrique

Totally wrong indeed!


Anzo89

Quantos quilogramos necessita?


Paulenrique

Need = necessita. Want = querer. QuilogramAs


Jim265884

I'm sure I give the correct response but I cannot see what I wrote to check it out. I have complained about this several times before. Why can't Duolingo let us see what I wrote instead of greying it out so it can't be seen?


ShirleyMoo9

2020, I presume that was a while ago, as I have never seen anything 'greyed out'?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.