1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Are you talking to yourself?"

"Are you talking to yourself?"

Translation:Kendinizle mi konuşuyorsunuz?

April 13, 2015

18 Comments


KanbakCan

Kendi kendine mi konuşuyorsun? should also be accepted


DonaldLeBeau

It would appear so to me as well. Why did we learn that expression to begin with?


Ashkan_Salehi_70

"Kendin ile" was not accepted, why? İs it wrong?

Now selcen comes here and say why you asked this and not just report it. ;-)


amrbekhit

Out of interest, would "kendinize konuşuyor musunuz" (i.e. using the dative -e/-a) have the same meaning here?


Jakobenimdir

similar, but not the same. the emphasis on the correct translation is the object of sentence. your translation gives a more "scientific questionnaire" feeling, and the emphasis is on the subject.


Alex.nn

I think the question was about using the dative (rather the ile), and i wonder the same thing. So would "Kendinize mi konuşuyorsunuz?" be correct and mean the same as "Kendinizle mi konuşuyorsunuz?" ? Thanks


damlakayikcii

You can't say it like that


mattttw

Wow very helpful reply, thank you. At least tell him why it can't be said like that.


NezihD

"kendi kendine mi konuşuyorsun" should be accepted


Mikko146924

It would seem so to me too. Kendi kendine was correct in the statement "You are talking to yourself", and here it is not?!


Shw00

Wouldn't "kendinizle" translate to "with yourselves", not "with yourself?" Addressing multiple people with "yourself" sounds wrong to me.


shihaodu

You probably forgot that siz does not only mean the plural you, but also the formal singular you.


abdiman55

I typed "Kendinle konuşuyor musun" It is acceptable, just I don't know the difference both.


NezihD

"kendiniz" means multiple or polite yourself. "kendin" means singular yourself. sen = singular you siz = multiple or polite you. you are doing = yapıyorsun = singular you your are doing = yapıyorsunuz = multiple or polite you


Yves23A

Why is "sana kendin konuşuyor musun" not accepted ? What is wrong ?


Yomalyn

If we were to include the pronouns here it would be: Sen (subject) + senin (possessor of the "self") + kendinle (the possessed self that "sen" is speaking with) mi konuşuyorsun? Naturally, we leave them out because "Sen senin kendinle" is a silly mouthful, and all the info we need is in "kendinle".

In your sentence, the "self" doesn't have the instrumental (-le), and "sana" is in dative, so (to me) it looks like: "To you your self are you talking?"


maryam534517

Can't we say kendine or dative in this case ?


maryam534517

Can't we say kendine or dative in this case?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.