"Are you talking to yourself?"

Translation:Kendinizle mi konuşuyorsunuz?

3 years ago

13 Comments


KanbakCan
KanbakCan

Kendi kendine mi konuşuyorsun? should also be accepted

3 years ago

amrbekhit

Out of interest, would "kendinize konuşuyor musunuz" (i.e. using the dative -e/-a) have the same meaning here?

3 years ago

Jakobenimdir

similar, but not the same. the emphasis on the correct translation is the object of sentence. your translation gives a more "scientific questionnaire" feeling, and the emphasis is on the subject.

3 years ago

Ashkan_Salehi_70

"Kendin ile" was not accepted, why? İs it wrong?

Now selcen comes here and say why you asked this and not just report it. ;-)

2 years ago

Yves23A
Yves23A

Why is "sana kendin konuşuyor musun" not accepted ? What is wrong ?

2 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

If we were to include the pronouns here it would be: Sen (subject) + senin (possessor of the "self") + kendinle (the possessed self that "sen" is speaking with) mi konuşuyorsun? Naturally, we leave them out because "Sen senin kendinle" is a silly mouthful, and all the info we need is in "kendinle".

In your sentence, the "self" doesn't have the instrumental (-le), and "sana" is in dative, so (to me) it looks like: "To you your self is talking are you?" ...Which might be a whole other level of crazy ;-)

4 weeks ago

Shw00
Shw00

Wouldn't "kendinizle" translate to "with yourselves", not "with yourself?" Addressing multiple people with "yourself" sounds wrong to me.

1 year ago

shihaodu
shihaodu

You probably forgot that siz does not only mean the plural you, but also the formal singular you.

1 year ago

abdiman55
abdiman55

I typed "Kendinle konuşuyor musun" It is acceptable, just I don't know the difference both.

9 months ago

NezihD
NezihD

"kendiniz" means multiple or polite yourself. "kendin" means singular yourself. sen = singular you siz = multiple or polite you. you are doing = yapıyorsun = singular you your are doing = yapıyorsunuz = multiple or polite you

7 months ago

NezihD
NezihD

"kendi kendine mi konuşuyorsun" should be accepted

8 months ago

maryam534517

Can't we say kendine or dative in this case ?

7 months ago

maryam534517

Can't we say kendine or dative in this case?

7 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.