Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het gele meisje draagt een rode jurk."

Translation:The yellow girl wears a red dress.

3 years ago

9 Comments


rachael.cr3
rachael.cr3

...do I detect a Simpsons reference?

3 years ago

BezSmith

"Lisa Why Are You On The Internet" Homer Calls Out

2 years ago

nike_zurda
nike_zurda

Well I do hope it is a Simpsons reference because if it's not, it might very well be a pejorative way of denoting somebody's ancestry.

3 years ago

YankeeBogan
YankeeBogan

Either that or she has jaundice!

2 years ago

nike_zurda
nike_zurda

in that case, the colour of her skirt should be our least concern!

2 years ago

aubzrey21

How do I know when to write yellow as "geel" or "gele"?

2 years ago

LeoFib
LeoFib

First, it depends on if the colour is a noun or an adjective in the sentence. If it's a noun, like "het boek is geel" or "de auto is geel", then it's always "geel" (or groen, or blauw). If it's a adjective, see below:

Second, it depends on if the object is a "het" or a "de" word and if it's a definitive article (the) or not (a):

De auto is geel, de gele auto, een gele auto.

Het boek is blauw, het blauwe boek, een blauw boek.

De pen is groen, de groene pen, een groene pen.

Het huis is mooi, het mooie huis, een mooi huis.

I'm not a native, so I can only hope I have got it right. I hope someone can correct me if I'm wrong!

2 years ago

Rickymonster

Can this refer to, perhaps, the color of the girl's hair? As in, blonde? (Similar constructions exists to describe blonde-haired people in other languages)

2 years ago

nike_zurda
nike_zurda

I'm not so sure! Dutch has a dedicated word for "blonde" (which is, surprise, "blond"), and all google results for "het gele meisje" I cared to review refer to either, a girl clad in yellow, or suffering from medical conditions that turn the skin yellow-ish.

2 years ago