"Sie hat das Wasser."

Translation:She has the water.

September 11, 2013

73 Comments


BMiller865

How am I sure that it is 'She has the water' instead of 'They have the water'....??

October 14, 2013

erermiskm

Because then it would be "Sie haben das Wasser", with the plural conjugation

October 15, 2013

BMiller865

Thank you!! Got it...silly me.

October 15, 2013

cgrunchj

I heard them say "Sie HABT das Wasser."

December 12, 2016

RhiannonNe10

SAME!

October 17, 2017

AllyssonMax

Pay attention to the conjugation of the Verb, hat - sie (she)

July 9, 2014

tonyhurry

when they are asking for she and they. she is hat. and they is haben

September 13, 2014

TerenceMad

Think hat .... just one hat . So just Singular and so its " She ".

February 18, 2014

NoahWright

I agree completly, i really dont get it, im trying to complete each one with 4 lives and i cant becuase of that

May 23, 2014

Afterdark017

Sie hat = She has Sie haben = They have

You always have to look out for the verb form to know whether "sie" means "she" or "they"

September 13, 2014

fortunanoua

I am saying "she has water". Way it is'nt corect?

July 23, 2015

mizinamo

Because das Wasser uses the definite article -- it refers to a specific quantity of water that has been spoken about before, so it's "the water" in English.

Sie hat Wasser would be "She has water".

July 31, 2017

Rory629087

Sie hat "das" wasser. She has "the" water

October 22, 2017

MadisonCar3

"She has water" makes a hell of a lot more sense than "She has the water"

August 18, 2014

tonyhurry

not really because if some one said where is the water and you replyed witb she has the water with her over there then it would makr more sense

September 13, 2014

LunarKestrel

No, it still makes sense either way.

Also, * Not * someone * replied * with * make

November 17, 2015

MichelleP3

"She's that water" Um... okay. That's a little weird. It also says "She has the water" which makes more sense. It's funny though. She's that water.

October 28, 2015

mizinamo

That's short for "she has that water", which is an accepted alternative.

Unfortunately, the automatic contractions and uncontractions that Duo supplies make life easier sometimes (we don't have to add "I am" and "I'm" separately), it also makes things more confusing when -- as here -- it contracts things that native speakers usually wouldn't.

July 31, 2017

eshulove

what is hat here. previously the lesson uses habt not hat

September 11, 2013

Criculann

The 3rd Person singular uses "hat" as a conjugation von "haben". "Habt" is used with 2nd Person plural (ihr)

September 11, 2013

aaawhatever

And you can tap on a word to see its literal dictonary translation, and soetimes with context (tut mir leid) :)

March 20, 2014

Jillianimal

I noticed he sentence just before pretty much said the same thing only with an apple & it used the accusative case instead of the nominative case here. Why would the use different cases when the sentence should work the same way?

April 6, 2014

Jillianimal

Never mind, just realized it's because water's a neutral word so the accusative & nominative cases are the same. I'll just leave this in case anyone else was thinking the same thing.....

April 6, 2014

mik.nip

Mine says: She is the water. A misinterpretation by the program?

April 7, 2015

MoniqueAdi

How do i know if it is HAT or HAST ?

September 3, 2016

Norwei-3rd-gen

Du hast = you have [informal/singular]

Er es sie hat = he/she/it has

March 9, 2019

mizinamo

Er es sie hat = he/she/it has

Not quite -- es means "it" and sie means "she".

The order in the English and German sides are not the same.

er sie es is the usual order I've heard in German (which matches your English "he she it").

March 9, 2019

brave.brain

Why is the translation " She had the water" wrong. Can someone please help?

January 29, 2015

esgerman12

You wrote in past tense, but the german sentence is present tense. "Sie hatte das Wasser" would be your sentence.

December 5, 2015

erermiskm

You can tell it is feminine because it's "hat" instead of "hast", which would be for you.

October 3, 2013

Luminith

Only for the du form of you. The Sie you is formal and utilises "haben"

November 16, 2014

tozakidis

How are we supposed to know it's haben since noone showed this before?

July 11, 2014

SkylerM.OB

Why couldn't this sentence mean "she has some water"?

July 26, 2014

Afterdark017

Because that would be translated with: "Sie hat etwas Wasser."

October 4, 2014

profelevi

"you" is correct;

November 9, 2014

Norwei-3rd-gen

Not in this context because it's "sie hat"

"Sie haben" would mean "you have"

March 9, 2019

moparmike

So what is the form for the formal 'you' of Sie?

November 19, 2014

bogdanrdl

"Sie haben" instead of "sie hat"

December 6, 2015

kaito332

How do I know that it is "She has the water" and not "He has the water?"

January 7, 2015

Afterdark017

"He has the water" would be: "Er hat das Wasser."

er = he

sie = she

January 7, 2015

RadaDjuric

How can I know when is it Akk?

October 16, 2015

GuanRong2

Hi, can this mean both 'she is having water' as in she is drinking water, as well as 'she has the water' as in the water is with her? Thanks (:

January 8, 2016

AtalinaDove

It can only have the latter example's meaning. The verb haben can only apply to being in possession of an object, not having it as in eating or drinking.

January 24, 2016

IvanaStojanovich

It corrected me:"She's that water". Could it be correct or is it a silly bug?

April 21, 2016

mizinamo

It's a silly bug but the people who read these discussions can't correct it.

"she has" doesn't normally contract to "she's" when "has" is the main verb of the sentence (in the meaning of "owns" or "possesses"), but Duolingo automatically contracts "she has" to "she's" (and similar contractions) even where native speakers wouldn't.

July 31, 2017

bheadmaster

I imagine the Mad Max-esque post-apocalyptic scenario where a group of bandits searching for water sight a woman driving a cistern... And then they shout "She has the water! Get her"

June 3, 2016

graziana69

Water is uncountable in English, theoretically "the water" is grammatically incorrect.

June 18, 2016

mizinamo

No.

Using the singular indefinite article "a(n)" with an uncountable noun does not make sense, but the definite article "the" can be used with singulars or plurals, countable or uncountable nouns.

"the meat, the air, the love, the furniture" etc. are all fine -- referring to a certain quantity of that "substance".

July 31, 2017

CynthiaMon257153

english speakers would never add the article of "the" here...it would simply be "she had water"

October 14, 2016

mizinamo

Imagine that you asked some people to bring some food and some water to a camping site. Now two people show up but you're not sure who brought what.

Then someone says, "He has the food and she has the water". Meaning: the water that was under discussion, the one that you were expecting.

"would never add" is incorrect.

July 31, 2017

RachelColl904788

sie sounds like wir to me how can you tell the difference?

January 29, 2017

SPNKenzy

if we said sie hat wasser instead of sie hat DAS wasser, would it still be grammatically correct?

July 21, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, and it would mean "She has water".

July 22, 2017

SPNKenzy

Thanks!

July 22, 2017

Tiekiekriek

I put in She has the water and it still is incorrect?

July 21, 2017

Janet544009

Same here! It was so weird I took a screenshot...

August 4, 2017

mizinamo

Can you show the screenshot, please? Upload it to an image-sharing site and post the link, for example.

August 5, 2017

Janet544009

After reading it over and over I realized what was wrong. I'd been listening to German and entering English, but the directions said, "Enter what you hear" - not "Translate what you hear". /facepalm

I can still post the picture if you really want though, lol.

August 6, 2017

mizinamo

No need if that's what it was :)

The error message should probably be more informative in such cases ("You typed in English rather than in German" or something like that rather than simplyl "That's wrong"), but that's not something we have direct control over.

However, I have heard reports of real correct answers being mistakenly rejected, and in such as case, a screenshot would be useful.

August 6, 2017

BillyCloyde

I spelled everything correctly and it said there was a mistake

July 30, 2017

Lily412181

Can hat be have and had?

August 24, 2017

mizinamo

Not in general.

August 26, 2017

laura394021

I heard it say "sie hast wasser"

October 9, 2017

PetraPlink4

He need some milk

January 6, 2018

GraceKlara

She's the water? Wouldn't that be like: She IS the water?

March 27, 2018

mizinamo

"she's" can be short for "she is" or "she has".

March 27, 2018

DeepaJohn3

I cannot see what I have typed after the answer is checked

July 7, 2019

brendananame

How would you say 'she has water'?

October 2, 2014

Afterdark017

"Sie hat Wasser" is "She has water"

October 4, 2014

David512783

She has water not she has the water

February 28, 2019

mizinamo

"She has water" is not a correct translation of Sie hat das Wasser.

  • Sie hat das Wasser. = "She has the water."
  • Sie hat Wasser. = "She has water."
February 28, 2019

RobertAcer1

Omg so confusing. ..earlier someone said sie is pleasan formal "you" then someone said sie with capital S means something else...now you maniacs tell me it is used in some sort of 2nd person plural and 3rd person plural....❤❤❤❤ ...in what dimension..??? Wtf!! mind blows*

April 27, 2014

Afterdark017

sie (lower case): she, they

Sie (capital S): you (formal)

So yes, at the beginning of the sentence, when "Sie" always starts with a capital S, it could mean three different things. But you could also say that it's confusing in English as well, where "you" means either the person you're speaking to, or a group of people you're speaking to, or anyone in general ("man" in German). If you managed to differentiate them in English, you'll learn how to differentiate them in German too - as long as you don't give up ;)

sie hat - she has

sie haben - they have

Sie haben - you have (formal)

November 6, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.