Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Those dogs are old."

Translation:Şu köpekler yaşlı.

3 years ago

27 Comments


Sracalise

Why yasli and not eski?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Eski is used for objects or places. It's more like "dated", like: Şehir eski. (The city is old). It can also be used to mean "previous" or "ex-" when talking about living beings though, like: Eski kız arkadaşım psikolog. (My ex-girlfriend is a psychologist.) or Eski öğretmen Berlin'de. (The previous teacher is in Berlin.)

Yaşlı is used to talk about the age of living beings, like Adam yaşlı = The man is old.

So, what would "Eski köpek yaşlı" mean?

3 years ago

MohamadAls6
MohamadAls6

It means the previous dog is old.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yep.

3 years ago

baraahawari

I didn't understand that please explain

1 year ago

Kubra110760

Yasli is directed to humans or animals and eski is directed to objects

5 months ago

SarcasticPotato

If it's "Those" , shouldn't it be sunlar? In previous lessons it taught that "That" is su and "those" is sunlar

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is no sort of adjective agreement in Turkish. "şunlar" is only a pronoun that means "those ones." It cannot be a modifier.

2 years ago

broken.record

I guess adjectives don't change with number (singular/plural)?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Which adjective are you referring to?

Adjectives that occur before a noun are invariable. In this case "şu".

Adjectives that are used as the predicate can be plural if the subject is a human being or if the subject is completely missing, so as to differentiate it from the singular.

When the subject is present and not a human being, the adjective is singular.

3 years ago

Complex77
Complex77

Now, what is the difference between "şu" and "o"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They both mean "that" in English.

"O" refers to new information or something that is old information and is far away. It also means "He/She/It."

"şu" refers to old information that is closer to the speaker (closer than "o" but further away than "bu.")

Most of the time, the only difference is one of distance from the speaker

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

adding to this, şu is sort of exclusive to something you can (and often do) really point at. If you are not sure what to use, just use "o" instead of şu. I see learners using şu a lot in sentences that it really doesn't fit.

2 years ago

SalarAhmadiKh

Good question, can sb help us out here?

2 years ago

yahyaSalma3

Şu is for things that are a little bit far but o is for things that are further

6 months ago

no0ora31

Does “Şunlar köpek yaşlı” consider to be correct?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

No, when used as an adjective "şu" can never be made plural. You also must have the plural suffix on "dogs" :)

3 years ago

no0ora31

Thanks!

3 years ago

OanaBaraba

Very useful, Alex! I made the same mistake.

3 months ago

AbirZayed

Şu yaşlı köpekler ...does it work???

10 months ago

ShahinShah6

Why dont we use sunlar?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I just answered this above. Please read the discussions before posting :)

2 years ago

SheymaaAlb

why yasli and not yaslar

1 year ago

Turghut_Alb

So what does (Şunlar) stands for?

10 months ago

HilmiNevzat

"O köpekler yaşlı." Accepted as another correct answer.

2 weeks ago

ShahinShah6

When we use plural objects we can't use bunlar or şunlar?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is no sort of adjective agreement in Turkish. "bunlar" is only a pronoun that means "these ones." It cannot be a modifier.

2 years ago