1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Those dogs are old."

"Those dogs are old."

Translation:Şu köpekler yaşlı.

April 13, 2015

55 Comments


SarcasticPotato

If it's "Those" , shouldn't it be sunlar? In previous lessons it taught that "That" is su and "those" is sunlar


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no sort of adjective agreement in Turkish. "şunlar" is only a pronoun that means "those ones." It cannot be a modifier.


Deniz289024

This explanation doesnt appear to really address the question. Can you clarify?


Ektoraskan

It does actually. If those is an adjective, i.e., followed by a noun, it is always singular in TR. If it's a pronoun, then it's şunlar.

Those X are... = Şu Xler...

Those are X = Şunlar X.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Those dogs are old." Translation: Şu köpekler yaşlı.

Demonstrative pronouns - "İşaret zamirleri."

Bu - This(one)

Şu - This(one), that(one)

O - That(one)

Bunlar - These.

Şunlar - These, those.

Onlar - Those.

Enlightened note: The plural form of the demonstrative pronouns take the plural suffix "-lar" & the letter "-n" is added before the suffix "-lar."

Examples: Bu çok lezzetli. (This is very delicious.)

Şu ne kadar? (How much is that?)

O annemin. (That is my mother's.)

Bunlar çok lezzetli. (These are very delicious.)

Şunlar ne kadar? (How much are these?)

Onlar annemin. (Those are my mother's.)


abcd123_wxyz456

نه بابا ، ترکی که خیلی آسونه ، همه بلدن


NataliaOsy4

Can I say "Şunlar köpek yaşlı"? It will be the same?


Mariane584083

NataliaOsy, please, take time to read Ektoraskan's comment above. He answers your question. Thanks.


abcd123_wxyz456

نه نادرست میشه


manoraii

I agree.. I wrote şunlar as well..


Sracalise

Why yasli and not eski?


Ektoraskan

Eski is used for objects or places. It's more like "dated", like: Şehir eski. (The city is old). It can also be used to mean "previous" or "ex-" when talking about living beings though, like: Eski kız arkadaşım psikolog. (My ex-girlfriend is a psychologist.) or Eski öğretmen Berlin'de. (The previous teacher is in Berlin.)

Yaşlı is used to talk about the age of living beings, like Adam yaşlı = The man is old.

So, what would "Eski köpek yaşlı" mean?


MohamadAls6

It means the previous dog is old.


baraahawari

I didn't understand that please explain


Mariane584083

Have i to understand that "yasli" concerns the physical age (book, tree, human, cat, bread..) and that "eski" adds the idea, the reality of a relationship. Could i translate "Sehir eski" by "my old city" implied where i lived for a long time and which i love? Old physicaly and old relationship. You answer by "eski köpek yasli", so well. Is it a general, definitive rule? Applicable in any situation?


Mariane584083

And what about "çok eski", in a very previous lessons, which is tranlated by "very old". Human or animal? Does "çok eski" mean it's about an animal or an object, implied?


Ektoraskan

Same rules apply. You can say çok eski bir arkadaş. A very old friend (he may not be old, but we've known each other for a lot of years).


Kubra110760

Yasli is directed to humans or animals and eski is directed to objects


Complex77

Now, what is the difference between "şu" and "o"?


AlexinNotTurkey

They both mean "that" in English.

"O" refers to new information or something that is old information and is far away. It also means "He/She/It."

"şu" refers to old information that is closer to the speaker (closer than "o" but further away than "bu.")

Most of the time, the only difference is one of distance from the speaker


Selcen_Ozturk

adding to this, şu is sort of exclusive to something you can (and often do) really point at. If you are not sure what to use, just use "o" instead of şu. I see learners using şu a lot in sentences that it really doesn't fit.


SalarAhmadiKh

Good question, can sb help us out here?


yahyaSalma3

Şu is for things that are a little bit far but o is for things that are further


broken.record

I guess adjectives don't change with number (singular/plural)?


Ektoraskan

Which adjective are you referring to?

Adjectives that occur before a noun are invariable. In this case "şu".

Adjectives that are used as the predicate can be plural if the subject is a human being or if the subject is completely missing, so as to differentiate it from the singular.

When the subject is present and not a human being, the adjective is singular.


no0ora31

Does “Şunlar köpek yaşlı” consider to be correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

No, when used as an adjective "şu" can never be made plural. You also must have the plural suffix on "dogs" :)


OanaBaraba

Very useful, Alex! I made the same mistake.


AbirZayed

Şu yaşlı köpekler ...does it work???


Moh4mmad_hz

Why it isnt yaşlıdir?


MRJ971816

How to say, 'Those old dogs'?


ShahinShah6

Why dont we use sunlar?


AlexinNotTurkey

I just answered this above. Please read the discussions before posting :)


SheymaaAlb

why yasli and not yaslar


Turghut_Alb

So what does (Şunlar) stands for?


ClartzPatr

When should I place -ler or lar as a plural because I am lost on this. Really!


MrHilmiNevzat

ClartzPatr

Hello

"Those dogs are old." Translation: Şu köpekler yaşlı.

"O" - He/she/it/ that & those when used as a demonstrative pronoun.

"O köpekler yaşlı." - Correct.


Mariane584083

Hello ClartzPatr! Patricia, isn'it? In turkish language there is two groupes of vowels. First group: a+ three undotted vowel: i (pointless), o, u. Second group: e + three doted vowels: e, i, ö, ü. You use the plural suffix "lar" when the last vowel of the stem noun is one of the four vowels of the first group (a, pointless i, o, u). You use "ler" when the last vowel of the verb stem is one of the second group (e, i, ö,ü). Have a look at "Turkish Grammar Portal" > plurals. Some examples: first group (a,pointless i,u,o): "elma=apple > elmalar=apples", "kuzu=lamb > kuzular=lambs", "limon=lemon > limonlar", "balik=fish > baliklar=fish". Second vowels' group (e,i,ö,ü): "köpek=dog > köpekler=dogs", "kedi=cat > kediler=cats", "menü=menu > menüler=menus", i don't find a word whit a final ö....


RaniaSbaih

Can someone help me .. which come first yasli or kopekler ?


mostafabar19

yaşlı kopekler; Old dogs kopekler yaşlı: Dogs are old


lbSTxG5i

Should O instead of şu be accepted?


madihasaee5

I still don't understand why we use o instead of Şu


Mariane584083

madihasaee, AlexinNotTurkkey gives us a clear explanation in his comment above. Please, read it. Thanks.


sarah317476

اللي عربي لايك


LuisaFerna227253

Those is şunlar , no ?


abcd123_wxyz456

Yes, the word "those" in Turkish is "şunlar", but in Turkish, when the word plural is used in a sentence, the noun is singular.


ShahinShah6

When we use plural objects we can't use bunlar or şunlar?


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no sort of adjective agreement in Turkish. "bunlar" is only a pronoun that means "these ones." It cannot be a modifier.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.