"Those dogs are old."

Translation:Şu köpekler yaşlı.

April 13, 2015

35 Comments


SarcasticPotato

If it's "Those" , shouldn't it be sunlar? In previous lessons it taught that "That" is su and "those" is sunlar

April 19, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

There is no sort of adjective agreement in Turkish. "şunlar" is only a pronoun that means "those ones." It cannot be a modifier.

April 20, 2016

Deniz289024

This explanation doesnt appear to really address the question. Can you clarify?

February 21, 2019

Ektoraskan

It does actually. If those is an adjective, i.e., followed by a noun, it is always singular in TR. If it's a pronoun, then it's şunlar.

Those X are... = Şu Xler...

Those are X = Şunlar X.

February 21, 2019

Sracalise

Why yasli and not eski?

April 23, 2015

Ektoraskan

Eski is used for objects or places. It's more like "dated", like: Şehir eski. (The city is old). It can also be used to mean "previous" or "ex-" when talking about living beings though, like: Eski kız arkadaşım psikolog. (My ex-girlfriend is a psychologist.) or Eski öğretmen Berlin'de. (The previous teacher is in Berlin.)

Yaşlı is used to talk about the age of living beings, like Adam yaşlı = The man is old.

So, what would "Eski köpek yaşlı" mean?

April 23, 2015

MohamadAls6

It means the previous dog is old.

April 26, 2015

Ektoraskan

Yep.

April 26, 2015

Mariane584083

Have i to understand that "yasli" concerns the physical age (book, tree, human, cat, bread..) and that "eski" adds the idea, the reality of a relationship. Could i translate "Sehir eski" by "my old city" implied where i lived for a long time and which i love? Old physicaly and old relationship. You answer by "eski köpek yasli", so well. Is it a general, definitive rule? Applicable in any situation?

March 14, 2019

Mariane584083

And what about "çok eski", in a very previous lessons, which is tranlated by "very old". Human or animal? Does "çok eski" mean it's about an animal or an object, implied?

March 14, 2019

Ektoraskan

Same rules apply. You can say çok eski bir arkadaş. A very old friend (he may not be old, but we've known each other for a lot of years).

March 14, 2019

Kubra110760

Yasli is directed to humans or animals and eski is directed to objects

April 1, 2018

Complex77

Now, what is the difference between "şu" and "o"?

November 17, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

They both mean "that" in English.

"O" refers to new information or something that is old information and is far away. It also means "He/She/It."

"şu" refers to old information that is closer to the speaker (closer than "o" but further away than "bu.")

Most of the time, the only difference is one of distance from the speaker

November 30, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

adding to this, şu is sort of exclusive to something you can (and often do) really point at. If you are not sure what to use, just use "o" instead of şu. I see learners using şu a lot in sentences that it really doesn't fit.

December 1, 2015

SalarAhmadiKh

Good question, can sb help us out here?

November 29, 2015

yahyaSalma3

Şu is for things that are a little bit far but o is for things that are further

March 9, 2018

broken.record

I guess adjectives don't change with number (singular/plural)?

April 13, 2015

Ektoraskan

Which adjective are you referring to?

Adjectives that occur before a noun are invariable. In this case "şu".

Adjectives that are used as the predicate can be plural if the subject is a human being or if the subject is completely missing, so as to differentiate it from the singular.

When the subject is present and not a human being, the adjective is singular.

April 13, 2015

no0ora31

Does “Şunlar köpek yaşlı” consider to be correct?

September 9, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

No, when used as an adjective "şu" can never be made plural. You also must have the plural suffix on "dogs" :)

September 9, 2015

no0ora31

Thanks!

September 9, 2015

OanaBaraba

Very useful, Alex! I made the same mistake.

June 2, 2018

AbirZayed

Şu yaşlı köpekler ...does it work???

October 28, 2017

Mohammad_hz

Why it isnt yaşlıdir?

December 23, 2018

SheymaaAlb

why yasli and not yaslar

February 22, 2017

Turghut_Alb

So what does (Şunlar) stands for?

November 4, 2017

MrHilmiNevzat

"O köpekler yaşlı." Accepted as another correct answer.

August 31, 2018

Mariane584083

Merhaba Hilmi! Tebrik ederim for reaching level19 !!! Happy for-with you! Nasilsin?

April 11, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mariane

Thank you very much. 56/67 topics completed. I need to unlock 11 more to learn. XP points & levels are not as important as Turkish grammar knowledge & language experience combined. I am enjoying the "nature" topic so much.

Many thanks & keep in touch.

Çok sağ ol.

April 11, 2019

ClartzPatr

When should I place -ler or lar as a plural because I am lost on this. Really!

April 11, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

ClartzPatr

Hello

"Those dogs are old." Translation: Şu köpekler yaşlı.

"O" - He/she/it/ that & those when used as a demonstrative pronoun.

"O köpekler yaşlı." - Correct.

April 11, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

ClartzPatr

Hello

When should I place -ler or lar as a plural because I am lost on this. Really! - You are never lost & I will always find you.

FYI

Plurals Tips & notes Plural Suffix Forming the plural in Turkish is simple compared to the Accusative case. It is formed using the suffix -lAr. Now you might be thinking, “What is that capital A doing there?” to which we respond with 2-way vowel harmony. This is the other form of vowel harmony found in Turkish suffixes. Basically if the final vowel is front (i, e, ü, ö) use -ler. If it is back (a, ı, o, u), use the suffix -lar. This rule along with the rule for 4-way vowel harmony will be used in several suffixes across Turkish grammar, so try to get used to it now. Here are some examples: Turkish, Nominative English Turkish, Plural English ayı bear ayılar bears kuş bird kuşlar birds kurbağa frog kurbağalar frogs köpek dog köpekler dogs hindi turkey hindiler turkeys menü menu menüler menus

Teşekkürler.

April 11, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

ClartzPatr

Hello

I am revising the plural topic & please ask if you need any help?

Kind regards to you.

April 11, 2019

Mariane584083

Hello ClartzPatr! Patricia, isn'it? In turkish language there is two groupes of vowels. First group: a+ three undotted vowel: i (pointless), o, u. Second group: e + three doted vowels: e, i, ö, ü. You use the plural suffix "lar" when the last vowel of the stem noun is one of the four vowels of the first group (a, pointless i, o, u). You use "ler" when the last vowel of the verb stem is one of the second group (e, i, ö,ü). Have a look at "Turkish Grammar Portal" > plurals. Some examples: first group (a,pointless i,u,o): "elma=apple > elmalar=apples", "kuzu=lamb > kuzular=lambs", "limon=lemon > limonlar", "balik=fish > baliklar=fish". Second vowels' group (e,i,ö,ü): "köpek=dog > köpekler=dogs", "kedi=cat > kediler=cats", "menü=menu > menüler=menus", i don't find a word whit a final ö....

April 11, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.