Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoeveel vogels komen uit de hoed?"

Translation:How many birds are coming out of the hat?

3 years ago

14 Comments


OliverYehlik

None, Theirs A Cat In There!!

2 years ago

StacyArnol

Why isn't "hoeveel vogels komen uit de hoed"? translated as "How many birds come from the hat?" an acceptable answer? Is it different when a person comes from someplace than a bird? (Wij kommen uit Nederland=We are from the Netherlands)

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I suppose here the birds literally come out of the hat. Unless the birds reside in the hat I don't think it is suitable to say "the birds come from the hat", just like in your example it would not be suitable to say "We come out of the Netherlands"

3 years ago

PotCounts

Why is "How many birds come out the hat?" incorrect?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a read through this: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/out-or-out-of

In short: out of indicates direction, out (without of) indicates position.

3 years ago

MikeSpar

how much birds come out the hat why is it incorrrect

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"Many modifies things that can be counted (i.e., count nouns). Much modifies things that can’t be counted (i.e., mass nouns)." (http://grammarist.com/usage/many-much/)

2 years ago

P8W7k
P8W7k

Een tovenaar onthult nooit zijn geheimen!

1 year ago

KathrynSve

Why was my answer "How many birds come out of the hat?" Incorrect?

1 year ago

BaalaE
BaalaE

Why is "How many birds do come out of the hat?" wrong. Why do I have to use present progressive and not simple present?

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Present simple = How many birds come out of the hat.

The use of do in this sentence would be emphatic (http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/common-verbs/do) and would require the use of wel in the Dutch sentence.

11 months ago

BaalaE
BaalaE

I am no native English speaker; I thought that in questions I have to use "do"? I am confused.

11 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

For yes/no questions, you have to use "do" (in some cases, not always). When you have a question word (like "how", "what", "who", etc), you don't.

11 months ago

BaalaE
BaalaE

I see, thank you.

11 months ago