"Desteenishard."

Translation:The stone is hard.

3 years ago

5 Comments


angelofdragons
angelofdragons

okay, I am encountering a nasty problem with what I hear, even in case of an easy sentence like this. For some reason I hear a t instead of a d at the end of the words, and I have this with a few more phonemes in Dutch in certain places. Does anyone know places where I could check the phonetic writing+ pronunciation? Do you experience this too? Linguistic talk is welcome too (I am wondering if this is a result of the distance in the articulation place of the r and d or if it is my brain)

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That's because there is no difference in pronunciation. It also happens with a 'b' and a 'p' at the end of a word (e.g. 'heb' is pronounced as /hɛp/). ;)

And as El2theK said, a lot of Dutch people make mistakes in that part (especially the d/t at the end of verbs). E.g. 'bedoelt' and 'bedoeld'. The first one is present tense, the second one is present perfect. The tense is different, the writing is different, but the pronunciation is the same. :)

3 years ago

angelofdragons
angelofdragons

thanks a bunch, it is nice to know they really do say it like this. I was rather worried :)

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I'm afraid the problem is that it often is hard to hear if the word ends with a t or with a d. For example it is very difficult, if not impossible, to hear the difference between "hard" and "hart" and it is probably in a lot of cases you just will have to learn, just like "de" and "het". But don't worry if you make mistakes, loads of Dutch people make the same mistakes.

3 years ago

angelofdragons
angelofdragons

thanks you :)

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.