1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Singers eat bread."

"Singers eat bread."

Translation:Şarkıcılar ekmek yer.

April 13, 2015

14 Comments


srameg

I'm a little confused on this one. I put yerler instead of yer and it worked as well, but I'm wondering why yer works when Şarkıcılar is plural?


kwalijkje

If you say a plural subject (noun or pronoun) you can often omit the third person plural ending of the verb. For humans.

For non-human subjects you don't use the plural ending of the verb.

At the bottom of the page:

http://turkish.pgeorgalas.gr/SingularVsPluralSetEn.asp


srameg

Thank you! This was really helpful!


Afarin.M.G.

Thank you so much. That was my question too.


Zuzulyaa

Hi. Thanks for sharing. But it says an error 404. Is this page still exists?


Ektoraskan

Both are correct. :)


ShahdOssam

why can't I say "ekmeği" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be a specific direct object and would translate to "the bread" :)


jimena.alferez

Can anybody please explain about the etymology of this word? it's hard to remember...


AlexinNotTurkey

Şarkı is a song. The suffix -CI is often added to words to make professions. So şarkıcı is just a person who makes songs.


greatscott1502

Why can't I say "Şarkıcı ekmek yerler"?


Zuzulyaa

What a funny sentence

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.