"Singers eat bread."

Translation:Şarkıcılar ekmek yer.

3 years ago

11 Comments


srameg
srameg

I'm a little confused on this one. I put yerler instead of yer and it worked as well, but I'm wondering why yer works when Şarkıcılar is plural?

3 years ago

kwalijkje
kwalijkje

If you say a plural subject (noun or pronoun) you can often omit the third person plural ending of the verb. For humans.

For non-human subjects you don't use the plural ending of the verb.

At the bottom of the page:

http://turkish.pgeorgalas.gr/SingularVsPluralSetEn.asp

3 years ago

srameg
srameg

Thank you! This was really helpful!

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Both are correct. :)

3 years ago

jimena.alferez

Can anybody please explain about the etymology of this word? it's hard to remember...

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Which word?

3 years ago

jimena.alferez

Singer

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Şarkı is a song. The suffix -CI is often added to words to make professions. So şarkıcı is just a person who makes songs.

3 years ago

ShahdOssam
ShahdOssam

why can't I say "ekmeği" ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be a specific direct object and would translate to "the bread" :)

3 years ago

greatscott1502

Why can't I say "Şarkıcı ekmek yerler"?

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.