"Singers eat bread."

Translation:Şarkıcılar ekmek yer.

April 13, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


srameg

I'm a little confused on this one. I put yerler instead of yer and it worked as well, but I'm wondering why yer works when Şarkıcılar is plural?


badgerdbm

If you say a plural subject (noun or pronoun) you can often omit the third person plural ending of the verb. For humans.

For non-human subjects you don't use the plural ending of the verb.

At the bottom of the page:

http://turkish.pgeorgalas.gr/SingularVsPluralSetEn.asp


Ektoraskan

Both are correct. :)


ShahdOssam

why can't I say "ekmeği" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be a specific direct object and would translate to "the bread" :)


jimena.alferez

Can anybody please explain about the etymology of this word? it's hard to remember...


AlexinNotTurkey

Şarkı is a song. The suffix -CI is often added to words to make professions. So şarkıcı is just a person who makes songs.


greatscott1502

Why can't I say "Şarkıcı ekmek yerler"?


Danika_Dakika

The subject is "singers" plural, so the subject needs to be plural as well -- "şarkıcılar."


Tilo_K

Do I have to be plural-specific on şarkıcılar? I tried “Şarkıcı ekmek yer.” and it wasn't accepted. What if I want to put a general statement on singers, no matter how many? Something like: “A singer eats bread.”=“Singers eat bread.” – Where the number 1 or plural is of no relevance.


Parsa9F

Why not "yerler"?


Danika_Dakika

If you are able to view the other questions and answers, make sure to read the rest of the discussion before posting. Your question has already been answered.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.