"Dubh."

Translation:Black.

April 13, 2015

18 Comments


Weird_Ed

I guess the name of the city Dublin comes from this word.


galaxyrocker

Yep. There were originally two settlements; Áth Cliath, the traditional Irish one, and Dubh Linn, the Viking one (even though they got their word order backwards!). Eventually Dubh Linn became Dublin, but Átha Cliath is still used among Irish speakers (with Baile Átha Cliath being Dublin City).


Weird_Ed

very interesting. thanks for the little history lesson:)


Cheetaiean

Wait so what does 'Linn' mean in that case? Googe Translate gives me 'us' but Black Us doesn't make sense.


Cheetaiean

Looked it up on wikipedia. Dubhlinn comes from Old Irish Dubh and lind meaning black pool https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dublin#Toponymy


JamesRichardson2

And on the other side of the Irish Sea is a town that's actually called Blackpool. I don't know if there's any connection.


chloe305010

Ummmm.... are you sure?


KeesKiwi

Ahh, I read a webcomic called Gunnerkrigg Court which introduces a side character called the Moddey Dhoo...and I realized how similar it sounds to "madra dubh", which makes sense since Moddy Dhoo is from the black dog myths in England. that'll make this easy to remember.


soupandbread

Moddy Dhoo sounds even closer to the Ulster spelling and pronunciation of 'black dog' - 'Madadh Dubh'. ('Dubh' is pronounced 'doo' in Ulster.)


ZoneDog1

Moddey Dhoo, cá bhfuil tú?

According to Wikipedia, "The Moddey Dhoo ... (Manx Gaelic, meaning "black dog") is a phantom black hound in Manx folklore that reputedly haunted Peel Castle on the west coast of the Isle of Man. The Manx name Moddey Dhoo was transcribed as Mauthe Doog by an influential 18th-Century English-speaking folklore source, which led to a history of misspellings of the proper name."

Jinkies!


MaryLea11

If you learn Dubh Linn for Dublin it will help you remember the word swimming pool later on. Two.words for the price of one!


JamesRichardson2

I remember this word because some of my ancestors had the surname Dow, which is a name that stems from this word for 'black'.


DevynDuffy

I knew this word for a similar reason.


Vit246081

Hm why is the "U" is pronounced a bit like an "O"?


scilling

Different languages can have slightly different realizations of the same vowel. In this recording, dubh sounds something like English “dove” (the noun, not the verb), but because the Irish vowel /ʌ/ is sounded a little higher and a little farther back in the mouth than the English vowel /ʌ/, it sounds a bit more like /o/ to someone who’s familiar with the English vowel sound. (Depending upon the word and the particular English dialect, the “short U” typically transcribed as /ʌ/ might be realized as either /ɜ/ or /ɐ/ instead.)


.mairtinr

I thought the adjective came after the noun in irish so dubhlinn sounds wrong. Maybe it was a confused viking that gave us the name dublin all those years ago


minJp

I typed dbh by mistake and it said correct without telling me I had a typo!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.