Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dubh."

Translation:Black.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Weird_Ed
Weird_Ed

I guess the name of the city Dublin comes from this word.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yep. There were originally two settlements; Áth Cliath, the traditional Irish one, and Dubh Linn, the Viking one (even though they got their word order backwards!). Eventually Dubh Linn became Dublin, but Átha Cliath is still used among Irish speakers (with Baile Átha Cliath being Dublin City).

3 years ago

Weird_Ed
Weird_Ed

very interesting. thanks for the little history lesson:)

3 years ago

Cheetaiean
Cheetaiean

Wait so what does 'Linn' mean in that case? Googe Translate gives me 'us' but Black Us doesn't make sense.

3 years ago

Cheetaiean
Cheetaiean

Looked it up on wikipedia. Dubhlinn comes from Old Irish Dubh and lind meaning black pool https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dublin#Toponymy

3 years ago

JamesRichardson2

And on the other side of the Irish Sea is a town that's actually called Blackpool. I don't know if there's any connection.

1 year ago

chloe305010

Ummmm.... are you sure?

9 months ago

KeesKiwi
KeesKiwi

Ahh, I read a webcomic called Gunnerkrigg Court which introduces a side character called the Moddey Dhoo...and I realized how similar it sounds to "madra dubh", which makes sense since Moddy Dhoo is from the black dog myths in England. that'll make this easy to remember.

3 years ago

soupandbread

Moddy Dhoo sounds even closer to the Ulster spelling and pronunciation of 'black dog' - 'Madadh Dubh'. ('Dubh' is pronounced 'doo' in Ulster.)

2 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

If you learn Dubh Linn for Dublin it will help you remember the word swimming pool later on. Two.words for the price of one!

2 years ago

Vit246081

Hm why is the "U" is pronounced a bit like an "O"?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Different languages can have slightly different realizations of the same vowel. In this recording, dubh sounds something like English “dove” (the noun, not the verb), but because the Irish vowel /ʌ/ is sounded a little higher and a little farther back in the mouth than the English vowel /ʌ/, it sounds a bit more like /o/ to someone who’s familiar with the English vowel sound. (Depending upon the word and the particular English dialect, the “short U” typically transcribed as /ʌ/ might be realized as either /ɜ/ or /ɐ/ instead.)

2 years ago

JamesRichardson2

I remember this word because some of my ancestors had the surname Dow, which is a name that stems from this word for 'black'.

1 year ago

.mairtinr

I thought the adjective came after the noun in irish so dubhlinn sounds wrong. Maybe it was a confused viking that gave us the name dublin all those years ago

10 months ago