"Şunlar çocuk."

Translation:Those are children.

3 years ago

28 Comments


jujurogrog

Why doesn't "those children" work?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

those children: şu çocuklar

3 years ago

OmarElarbi

Aren't we supposed to say " Şunlar çocukturlar " ? as we use Şunlar, so it should be in the plural form, right ?

2 years ago

OmarElarbi

And what is the difference between çocukturlar and çocuklar ?

2 years ago

Sunr0ad1

I still don't quite get it. Can someone explain a little more?

2 years ago

trivialstuff
trivialstuff

şu (pron.) = that (is ...)

şu (adj.) = that / those

şunlar (pron.) = those (are ...)

şunlar is not a demonstrative adjective.

2 months ago

benmaja
benmaja

Thanks trivialstuff!

2 months ago

Marc555350

That is helpful. Teşekkürler!

1 week ago

OmarBennan3

İn fact, the question iş to write what you hear in turkish not in english

3 years ago

shiningaardvark
shiningaardvark

Can you also say şunlar çocuklar for "those are children" or is this incorrect?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You can, but it is less common than this :)

3 years ago

jamesagiles

they are children

3 years ago

G0108

I believe that would be "Onlar çocuk(lar)". The "lar" is optional.

3 years ago

lloydismyname

Yes! It is weird to say "those are children"; as though they were objects on a shelf.

5 months ago

smiles12101

Does this mean that çocuk can be singular or pulral depending on the sentance?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep :)

2 years ago

ValeriaBab6

How would be those children translated ?

6 months ago

asdfqwer159
asdfqwer159

I don't hear any difference between the two vowels, that is, as if the word "çocuk" was written "çucuk". Are they really pronounced the same? Maybe the second one is a tad shorter?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They aren't and I hear the difference here :)

3 years ago

Anna694674

It sounds like "çücük" to me, with the second ü being shorter than the first.

2 months ago

MaksudiK1

If plural i think they should add 'lar' all the time, otherwise too confusing.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Unfortunately, this isn't how Turkish works and you will see it written and spoken like this much more often than the alternative of adding the second -lAr.

3 years ago

prayercall

I never heard anyone say those are children. only those children and they are children. are you certain that this sentence is correct?

1 year ago

JonasHanse3

Shouldnt it be sunlar=those cocuk=child so shouldnt it be those child in english instead of those are children and what is ARE in turkish?

1 year ago

ynotsnikwah

Firstly, you can't compare languages in the way you have tried to do here. You have to accept that the "rules" "are different. (If you were playing handball, you wouldn't insist on using the rules from football). Secondly, there is no indication of the verb 'be' here because it's not necessary to use in the third person plural (and doesn't exist at all in the third person singular, by the way). Look at the questions above.

1 year ago

VahidN2

I guess as long as theres one LAR as in SUNLAR, the plural is implied and not necessary as it would sound weirdly repetitive if also applied on çocuk

3 months ago

MarianaVal904652

Children in turkish is çocuklar and not çocuk. Your answer is wrong

3 months ago

ynotsnikwah

It seems that the singular form "çocuk" is sufficient in such a case in Turkish, Mariana, since the pronoun "şunlar" is in in the plural form. I think we've already seen other similar examples like "Ben kitap okurum" = "I read bookS". One way of learning a language is to try to observe the differences between that language and your own; suggesting that something is wrong in a foreign language because it isn't the same is in your own language doesn't really make any sense.

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.