1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Şunlar çocuk."

"Şunlar çocuk."

Translation:Those are children.

April 13, 2015

27 Comments


jujurogrog

Why doesn't "those children" work?


Selcen_Ozturk

those children: şu çocuklar


OmarElarbi

Aren't we supposed to say " Şunlar çocukturlar " ? as we use Şunlar, so it should be in the plural form, right ?


OmarElarbi

And what is the difference between çocukturlar and çocuklar ?


Sunr0ad1

I still don't quite get it. Can someone explain a little more?


trivialstuff

şu (pron.) = that (is ...)

şu (adj.) = that / those

şunlar (pron.) = those (are ...)

şunlar is not a demonstrative adjective.


benmaja

Thanks trivialstuff!


Marc555350

That is helpful. Teşekkürler!


[deactivated user]

    That's not trivial, trivialstuff! Tešekkürler!


ZaynaSheikh

    What's a demonstrative adjective? :)


shiningaardvark

    Can you also say şunlar çocuklar for "those are children" or is this incorrect?


AlexinNotTurkey

    You can, but it is less common than this :)


prayercall

    I never heard anyone say those are children. only those children and they are children. are you certain that this sentence is correct?


MaksudiK1

    If plural i think they should add 'lar' all the time, otherwise too confusing.


AlexinNotTurkey

    Unfortunately, this isn't how Turkish works and you will see it written and spoken like this much more often than the alternative of adding the second -lAr.


jamesagiles

    they are children


lloydismyname

    Yes! It is weird to say "those are children"; as though they were objects on a shelf.


G0108

    I believe that would be "Onlar çocuk(lar)". The "lar" is optional.


smiles12101

    Does this mean that çocuk can be singular or pulral depending on the sentance?


asdfqwer159

    I don't hear any difference between the two vowels, that is, as if the word "çocuk" was written "çucuk". Are they really pronounced the same? Maybe the second one is a tad shorter?


Anna694674

    It sounds like "çücük" to me, with the second ü being shorter than the first.


MarianaVal904652

    Children in turkish is çocuklar and not çocuk. Your answer is wrong


ynotsnikwah

    It seems that the singular form "çocuk" is sufficient in such a case in Turkish, Mariana, since the pronoun "şunlar" is in in the plural form. I think we've already seen other similar examples like "Ben kitap okurum" = "I read bookS". One way of learning a language is to try to observe the differences between that language and your own; suggesting that something is wrong in a foreign language because it isn't the same as in your own language doesn't really make any sense.


IbrahimBic6

    Bunlar çoçuklar


DuolingoAlberto6

    How do you say "Those children" then?


ynotsnikwah

    "Şu çocuklar" I think

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.