"Şunlar çocuk."

Translation:Those are children.

April 13, 2015

32 Comments


jujurogrog

Why doesn't "those children" work?

April 24, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

those children: şu çocuklar

April 25, 2015

OmarElarbi

Aren't we supposed to say " Şunlar çocukturlar " ? as we use Şunlar, so it should be in the plural form, right ?

August 4, 2016

OmarElarbi

And what is the difference between çocukturlar and çocuklar ?

August 4, 2016

Sunr0ad1

I still don't quite get it. Can someone explain a little more?

May 20, 2016

trivialstuff

şu (pron.) = that (is ...)

şu (adj.) = that / those

şunlar (pron.) = those (are ...)

şunlar is not a demonstrative adjective.

August 18, 2018

benmaja

Thanks trivialstuff!

September 6, 2018

Marc555350

That is helpful. Teşekkürler!

October 29, 2018

[deactivated user]

    That's not trivial, trivialstuff! Tešekkürler!

    February 12, 2019

Valestellarium

    So "şu" can be used for singulars and plurals!! Woah, so I guess we can tell by the noun?

    February 11, 2019

shiningaardvark

    Can you also say şunlar çocuklar for "those are children" or is this incorrect?

    June 1, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

    You can, but it is less common than this :)

    October 1, 2015

MaksudiK1

    If plural i think they should add 'lar' all the time, otherwise too confusing.

    October 1, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

    Unfortunately, this isn't how Turkish works and you will see it written and spoken like this much more often than the alternative of adding the second -lAr.

    October 1, 2015

prayercall

    I never heard anyone say those are children. only those children and they are children. are you certain that this sentence is correct?

    December 29, 2016

jamesagiles

    they are children

    April 13, 2015

lloydismyname

    Yes! It is weird to say "those are children"; as though they were objects on a shelf.

    June 2, 2018

G0108

    I believe that would be "Onlar çocuk(lar)". The "lar" is optional.

    April 14, 2015

smiles12101

    Does this mean that çocuk can be singular or pulral depending on the sentance?

    June 2, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

    Yep :)

    June 2, 2016

ValeriaBab6

    How would be those children translated ?

    April 19, 2018

asdfqwer159

    I don't hear any difference between the two vowels, that is, as if the word "çocuk" was written "çucuk". Are they really pronounced the same? Maybe the second one is a tad shorter?

    June 17, 2015

Anna694674

    It sounds like "çücük" to me, with the second ü being shorter than the first.

    August 28, 2018

IbrahimBic6

    Bunlar çoçuklar

    March 13, 2019

JonasHanse3

    Shouldnt it be sunlar=those cocuk=child so shouldnt it be those child in english instead of those are children and what is ARE in turkish?

    June 1, 2017

ynotsnikwah

    Firstly, you can't compare languages in the way you have tried to do here. You have to accept that the "rules" "are different. (If you were playing handball, you wouldn't insist on using the rules from football). Secondly, there is no indication of the verb 'be' here because it's not necessary to use in the third person plural (and doesn't exist at all in the third person singular, by the way). Look at the questions above.

    June 28, 2017

VahidN2

    I guess as long as theres one LAR as in SUNLAR, the plural is implied and not necessary as it would sound weirdly repetitive if also applied on çocuk

    August 3, 2018

MarianaVal904652

    Children in turkish is çocuklar and not çocuk. Your answer is wrong

    July 25, 2018

ynotsnikwah

    It seems that the singular form "çocuk" is sufficient in such a case in Turkish, Mariana, since the pronoun "şunlar" is in in the plural form. I think we've already seen other similar examples like "Ben kitap okurum" = "I read bookS". One way of learning a language is to try to observe the differences between that language and your own; suggesting that something is wrong in a foreign language because it isn't the same as in your own language doesn't really make any sense.

    July 31, 2018

Valestellarium

    I still don't get it: "çocuk" means both child and children?

    February 11, 2019

ynotsnikwah

    Read comment above.

    February 11, 2019

JohnLongin

    Why not "they are" instead of "those are"?

    September 16, 2019
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.