"Vous avez une fille ?"

Translation:Do you have a daughter?

12/20/2012, 7:47:32 PM

50 Comments


Maniacs_Inc

In English, it's perfectly understandable to say "you have a daughter?"

I guess it may not be grammatically correct, but spoken language doesn't adhere to the rules as stringently.

I think it is the case here since it is a spoken portion of the answer.

12/22/2012, 9:34:23 PM

ShanVelasco

Yup! From my understanding it's perfectly acceptable and even more common in spoken French but "avez-vous" would be more formal and used in writing. In French the phrase "est-ce que" is often used before a sentence to signify that a question is being asked so I believe even "Est-ce que vous avez une fille?" would be an appropriate way to ask this question.

12/23/2012, 11:07:58 PM

ataoldotcom

but isnt "vous" inherently formal? it would seem more sensible to say "avez-vous" because the alternative (vous avez) is essentially an informal way of asking the question with the formal tense...

6/14/2014, 10:07:23 PM

Markle0

You have a daughter? would also be the most natural way to ask the question in an incredulous manner. Either putting the emphasis on 'you' to make it clear that it is difficult to understand that you personally have a daughter or letting the tone and volume rise throughout to express general surprise in a less accusatory manner.

3/21/2014, 5:00:49 PM

HorsesOfTheDawn

I truly agree with you, I find it very nosy too.

11/6/2018, 9:29:37 PM

40two

wouldn't avez-vous une fille make more sense?

12/20/2012, 7:47:32 PM

BeeKeeper79

It seems to me I read a discussion some time ago about this in reference to asking if someone spoke English. There was some debate on whether to say "Parlez-vous Anglais" or "Vous parlez le anglais?" and I remember someone who was a native french speaker saying that either is correct, but the inflection of the voice carried the intent of the question. Is this not a correct assessment?

5/30/2014, 6:50:32 PM

htquyet

I think not "LE anglais" but "Vous parlez anglais?" :) .

As I know there are at least 3 ways to ask in French.

"Avez-vous une fille?" , "Vous avez une fille?" and "Est-ce que vous avez une fille?" are all the right translation for "Do you have a daughter?"

6/19/2014, 3:55:23 PM

Sam00

Yeah. It seems to me the sentence above is saying "You have a girl." It's a statement not a question. They should fix that.

12/20/2012, 9:41:39 PM

maparece

"Vous avez une fille?" and "Avez-vous une fille?" are both correct. The latter is quite a bit more formal and is used in writing.

3/18/2013, 6:52:35 AM

SadiePJ

You can't have it both ways. Up until now everything was about spelling and writing. The app should have maybe mentioned that intonation was a factor as it is in English.

5/21/2014, 8:18:20 AM

Cremildo

Didn't you notice the question mark?

11/7/2013, 3:00:36 PM

Illusive-Man

i think that people are taking the english rules over for french sentences.

1/1/2014, 8:51:24 AM

emrly

It means 'You have a daughter?'. It is a question not a statement.

3/15/2014, 7:51:30 AM

elfine

french audio doesn't sound like a question

3/31/2013, 2:08:01 PM

c.kearney

not sure if the sound file still sounds the same as it did when you posted your comment, but students should note that the sound of french sentences (intonation, rhythm, speaker's voice) are sometimes different from english: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intonation_(linguistics)#Intonation_in_French

for example, the question "avez-vous une fille" rises at the end while "est-ce que vous avez une fille" falls at the end.

7/15/2013, 8:40:25 PM

EDAppiani

Vous avez une fille ? = Tu a une fille? Is this correct?

6/9/2013, 2:56:35 AM

eleoeleonora

Both have the same meaning, but "vous avez" is the plural or polite form. So you could use "tu a une fille" with a friend, but if you were speaking to more than one person, or to someone you had never met, you would use "vous avez".

6/18/2013, 3:47:10 PM

antlane

TU AS UNE FILLE ET VOUS AVEZ UNE FILLE: CORRECT, MAIS ÇA DEPEND DE VOUS CONNAITRE OU NON LA PERSONNE A QUI VOUS DITES CELA...

7/28/2013, 11:22:04 PM

antlane

tu as/ As-tu - j'ai, tu as, il a...en français, un homme peut dire a une femme: allons nou tutoyer? c'est à dire, employer tu pour vous... MAIS TOUJOURS TU AS UNE FILLE?

7/7/2013, 10:53:29 PM

DitaOnyi

Yeah, I also thought this should be "You have a daughter."

4/5/2013, 1:30:45 PM

cosmopolitical

Could this be translated as "You are having a girl?"? As if it were a question you might ask a parent-to-be?

12/22/2013, 7:37:17 PM

OriginateAnswer

I thought the same and got it wrong. Oh well, it's just a game.

12/24/2013, 1:48:01 AM

supervegiegeek

vous can also mean they, a group of people.

4/18/2013, 12:30:12 AM

cyuan1248

From what I learned in French before, the "s" in Vous is pronounced because avez begins with a vowel, right?

8/6/2013, 7:04:05 AM

MystMustache

That is correct, but it sounds more like a "z" than an "s".

10/30/2013, 11:11:22 PM

Blaegk

If you think as English it is kinda funny yes. But didnt you notice the translation of the rich men is 'les hommes riches' It is another point that do not match with English. And here is the point what makes it a question is the pronounciation. If you listen carefully you will notice the pronounciation to the end is high. Espeacially in 'fille'

12/24/2013, 6:43:10 AM

Kjjosef

what is the difference between avec and avez ?

7/28/2013, 2:38:33 PM

eleoeleonora

'Avec' means 'with', 'avez' means 'have' (for the plural/formal 'vous': i.e. "vous avez").

7/29/2013, 1:16:28 AM

EBZ270241

The french audio doesn't sound like a question

10/2/2013, 4:50:26 AM

fernandp5

French is gay

10/7/2013, 6:16:31 PM

ananda89

I heard it as vous avec une fille. how to differentiate avez and avec? can some one give me a clear explanation. thanks...

10/30/2013, 4:43:36 AM

MystMustache

You have to listen to how the words sound when they are strung together. Usually, the z in avez is silent, but since it is followed by a vowel sounds, in this case "une", it is pronounced. So it sounds like, "Vooz avezoon feeyuh."

With avec, the words will not flow together. So, it sounds like "Vooz avek oon feeyuh."

In general, "avez" will be pronounced like "avay". The z will only be pronounced if there is a word beginning with a vowel after avez. "Avec" will always be pronounced like "avek". I hope this clears things up.

10/30/2013, 11:22:39 PM

matan4il

Assuming we're talking about a complete sentence, it would require a verb. 'Avoir' is indeed a verb, conjugated with the present form for 'vous', which yields 'avez'. On the other hand, 'vous avec une fille' is not a correct sentence. It means "you with a daughter" and lacks a verb... Hope this helps on more than just the sound, but also the logic which could help you figure out which word is being used.

5/19/2014, 8:11:29 AM

sarahxbeaulieu

Why would someone use Vous versus Tu here… or In any case?

12/18/2013, 10:32:35 PM

antlane

it is (or it was?) a question of respect: a man uses vous when he talk to a woman. There is a French verb - tutoyer ( to use the second person singular talking to someone). I remember a scene in a movie: the man asks: Est-ce que je peux tutoyer? (sara: I tried to explain you with my poor English...)

12/19/2013, 3:33:15 PM

Blackopal318

I guess if the question is asking if you have a girl, it is assumed by the context that they are asking if you have a daughter. Although "avez-vous une fille" would make more sense. Both are ok.

2/28/2014, 1:06:55 AM

dtturman

There's no formal "you" in French?

3/24/2014, 9:32:50 PM

matan4il

'Vous' is both the plural form of 'you' and a more formal way of addressing this person/s.

5/19/2014, 8:13:30 AM

M.viniciuz

The right is "Avez-vous",

5/31/2014, 5:12:58 AM

Sana.K

im confused cant there be other ways to say do you have a daughter or you have a daughter

6/11/2014, 8:27:30 PM

radovan.ba

❤❤❤❤ happens :-)

6/23/2014, 7:10:34 PM

Cookie39French

Where does the Do in translation to English come from?

7/9/2014, 11:09:29 AM

Cghvuh

I understand

10/29/2013, 9:32:25 PM

victoria25112002

yes

11/17/2013, 2:57:03 PM

hockey8

the stupid frekin' voice is sooooooooo confussing to ❤❤❤❤❤❤' understand

5/28/2013, 4:47:36 PM

jaxx2009

you have to play it fast, it defaults to slow for some reason and it makes it more difficult when it is slow.

6/2/2013, 2:14:48 AM

RossCossar

When spoken fast I hear the S on vous and the Z on avez but they disappear when I listen to the slow voice

1/10/2014, 4:05:27 PM

erinweiger

That's because the words are separated, so there is no liasion

1/31/2014, 8:52:52 PM

T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

Please do not use profanity! it makes me sad :(

10/16/2013, 3:30:37 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.