1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous avez une fille ?"

"Vous avez une fille ?"

Translation:Do you have a daughter?

December 20, 2012

42 Comments


Maniacs_Inc

In English, it's perfectly understandable to say "you have a daughter?"

I guess it may not be grammatically correct, but spoken language doesn't adhere to the rules as stringently.

I think it is the case here since it is a spoken portion of the answer.


ShanVelasco

Yup! From my understanding it's perfectly acceptable and even more common in spoken French but "avez-vous" would be more formal and used in writing. In French the phrase "est-ce que" is often used before a sentence to signify that a question is being asked so I believe even "Est-ce que vous avez une fille?" would be an appropriate way to ask this question.


ataoldotcom

but isnt "vous" inherently formal? it would seem more sensible to say "avez-vous" because the alternative (vous avez) is essentially an informal way of asking the question with the formal tense...


Karolin101

That's what I thought


Markle0

You have a daughter? would also be the most natural way to ask the question in an incredulous manner. Either putting the emphasis on 'you' to make it clear that it is difficult to understand that you personally have a daughter or letting the tone and volume rise throughout to express general surprise in a less accusatory manner.


DaisyTheAQH

I truly agree with you, I find it very nosy too.


40two

wouldn't avez-vous une fille make more sense?


BeeKeeper79

It seems to me I read a discussion some time ago about this in reference to asking if someone spoke English. There was some debate on whether to say "Parlez-vous Anglais" or "Vous parlez le anglais?" and I remember someone who was a native french speaker saying that either is correct, but the inflection of the voice carried the intent of the question. Is this not a correct assessment?


htquyet

I think not "LE anglais" but "Vous parlez anglais?" :) .

As I know there are at least 3 ways to ask in French.

"Avez-vous une fille?" , "Vous avez une fille?" and "Est-ce que vous avez une fille?" are all the right translation for "Do you have a daughter?"


Cummingsliam23

Yeah, "vous-parlez anglais" is literally "you speak english." If you want to be really formal you could say: Parlez-vous la langue d'Anglais? :D


elfine

french audio doesn't sound like a question


c.kearney

not sure if the sound file still sounds the same as it did when you posted your comment, but students should note that the sound of french sentences (intonation, rhythm, speaker's voice) are sometimes different from english: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intonation_(linguistics)#Intonation_in_French

for example, the question "avez-vous une fille" rises at the end while "est-ce que vous avez une fille" falls at the end.


EDAppiani

Vous avez une fille ? = Tu a une fille? Is this correct?


eleoeleonora

Both have the same meaning, but "vous avez" is the plural or polite form. So you could use "tu a une fille" with a friend, but if you were speaking to more than one person, or to someone you had never met, you would use "vous avez".


cosmopolitical

Could this be translated as "You are having a girl?"? As if it were a question you might ask a parent-to-be?


NLBIvKVi

That's what I'm saying, many times I get wrong when I'm not.


eatonsjosh

No, that would be future tense. "Vous avez avoir une fille?"


ThomasJohnMcHarg

the audio pronunciation is poor


DitaOnyi

Yeah, I also thought this should be "You have a daughter."


supervegiegeek

vous can also mean they, a group of people.


cyuan1248

From what I learned in French before, the "s" in Vous is pronounced because avez begins with a vowel, right?


MystMustache

That is correct, but it sounds more like a "z" than an "s".


Blaegk

If you think as English it is kinda funny yes. But didnt you notice the translation of the rich men is 'les hommes riches' It is another point that do not match with English. And here is the point what makes it a question is the pronounciation. If you listen carefully you will notice the pronounciation to the end is high. Espeacially in 'fille'


Kjjosef

what is the difference between avec and avez ?


eleoeleonora

'Avec' means 'with', 'avez' means 'have' (for the plural/formal 'vous': i.e. "vous avez").


ananda89

I heard it as vous avec une fille. how to differentiate avez and avec? can some one give me a clear explanation. thanks...


MystMustache

You have to listen to how the words sound when they are strung together. Usually, the z in avez is silent, but since it is followed by a vowel sounds, in this case "une", it is pronounced. So it sounds like, "Vooz avezoon feeyuh."

With avec, the words will not flow together. So, it sounds like "Vooz avek oon feeyuh."

In general, "avez" will be pronounced like "avay". The z will only be pronounced if there is a word beginning with a vowel after avez. "Avec" will always be pronounced like "avek". I hope this clears things up.


matan4il

Assuming we're talking about a complete sentence, it would require a verb. 'Avoir' is indeed a verb, conjugated with the present form for 'vous', which yields 'avez'. On the other hand, 'vous avec une fille' is not a correct sentence. It means "you with a daughter" and lacks a verb... Hope this helps on more than just the sound, but also the logic which could help you figure out which word is being used.


Blackopal318

I guess if the question is asking if you have a girl, it is assumed by the context that they are asking if you have a daughter. Although "avez-vous une fille" would make more sense. Both are ok.


dtturman

There's no formal "you" in French?


matan4il

'Vous' is both the plural form of 'you' and a more formal way of addressing this person/s.


Cummingsliam23

I'm pretty sure the other romantic languages have something similar as well. I think "usted" is formal where as "tu" is more informal. En anglais, nous avons juste "you." Nothing formal.


M.toffoli

The right is "Avez-vous",


Sana.K

im confused cant there be other ways to say do you have a daughter or you have a daughter


Cummingsliam23

You could say, "Tu as une fille," or, "Est-ce que vous-avez une fille."


radovan.ba

Shit happens :-)


Cookie39French

Where does the Do in translation to English come from?


Karolin101

Shouldn't est-ce que be added before just because this is formal?


Cummingsliam23

This skill comes before the skill wherein you learn est-ce que, so technically it would be right, but they just haven't taught that yet.


denizsevgisi

"Have you( got ) a daughter" is also a possible translation


joyjohnlem2

I don't know but it seems to me right

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.