"Hij belooft om kaas te verkopen."

Translation:He promises to sell cheese.

3 years ago

13 Comments


crlight
crlightPlus

What is the purpose of "om" in this sentence?

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

You can find a good explanation here.

It explains why "om" is used and you will also see that it can be omitted for the verb "beloven".

3 years ago

janoguzman

Beloven (to promise) is the auxiliary verb. The preposition 'om' means either 'in order to' or 'for'. And this construction requieres de independet verb 'verkopen' to be in the form 'te + infinitive'.

3 years ago

FizzySteven

Can someone please explain why "om" was used here? This construction om + te is similar to the German um + zu, but this should only be used to show a purpose (for example I go there IN ORDER TO do this). There is no purpose here. Thank you!

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

See the link provided by Kai E. above.

2 years ago

defrenne1
defrenne1

Could "he promises to sell some cheese" be a good answer ?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That would be 'Hij belooft om wat kaas te verkopen' in Dutch.

2 years ago

Norman714496

Why is it not, "He promises to sell THE cheese"?

2 years ago

hedi76
hedi76

THE is not used because it is whatever cheese.

In order to use THE cheese it would be DE kaas and refer to a specific kind or piece of cheese

1 year ago

lunalovegoodish

isn't verkopen to buy?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, kopen is.

1 year ago

cactus_clock

I have tried to study the rules pertaining to "om" as shown on the site suggested by Kai_E. I cannot understand the reasons given for using "om". In none of the sample sentences can I decipher how "om" is portraying "in order to" or "for". I am afraid that this difficult concept will put an end to my trying to learn Dutch. I can see no rhyme nor reason to "om". Please help!

8 months ago

MichaelaRi17

All languages have grammatical constructions that cannot be translated word by word into another language. I am afraid you will just have to live with this "om".

Try writing down a few dutch sentences with "om" and place them somewhere in your appartement where you can see them from time to time (I found that the bathroom a good place for that). After a few days these sentences should become "normal" for you.

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.