1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá mo dheartháir leisciúil."

" mo dheartháir leisciúil."

Translation:My brother is lazy.

April 13, 2015

11 Comments


daniel.p.burke

I totally agree with this sentence


AoifeGreen

Getting a bit sick of this 'lazy brother' 'lovely girl' malarky. An bhfuil Maire sa chistin agus Pól ag obair? Cmon like.


ciaratiara

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/leisci%C3%BAil

May the pronunciation of "lei" be addressed? Thanks so much.


IuileanMGabhann

‘ei’ is the normal way of writing /e/ between two slender consonants (‘e’ really only appears at the end of a word or in compound forms of the preposition ‘le’), while the preceding ‘l’ is slender. Slender consonants generally sound as if a short ‘y’ sound is appended, which is why the syllable ‘lei-’ sounds like ‘lye-’. This pronunciation varies and not all speakers have the ‘y’ sound, as you can hear on teanglann.ie (those speakers don’t very clearly mark their slender consonants, they will instead mark their broads more clearly. Generally speaking, and contrary to what many phonetic analyses suggest, clearly marking both consonant groups isn’t common practice nor is it necessary; most people clearly mark one of both groups and pronounce the other in a more ‘neutral’ way).


ciaratiara

Go raibh maith agat. Excellent explanation and thank you.


Codester3

This is the second exercise that I’ve come across in the “past tense” section that doesn’t seem to fit here. Is there something about this sentence that applies to the past tense?

Honest question...not a “slam” on Duo.


Tadhg-Monabot

how would 'my lazy brother is 'X', be written? GRMA


SatharnPHL

Tá mo dheartháir leisciúil sa leaba fós - "My lazy brother is still in bed"


feclips

If I wanted to use the copula, could I say this as "is duine leisciúil sé mo dheartháir"?


[deactivated user]

    You don't use (or or siad) with the copula.

    is duine leisciúil é mo dheartháir - "my brother is a lazy person"

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.