1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá mo dheartháir leisciúil."

" mo dheartháir leisciúil."

Translation:My brother is lazy.

April 13, 2015

6 Comments


daniel.p.burke

I totally agree with this sentence


AoifeGreen

Getting a bit sick of this 'lazy brother' 'lovely girl' malarky. An bhfuil Maire sa chistin agus Pól ag obair? Cmon like.


ciaratiara

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/leisci%C3%BAil

May the pronunciation of "lei" be addressed? Thanks so much.


IuileanMGabhann

‘ei’ is the normal way of writing /e/ between two slender consonants (‘e’ really only appears at the end of a word or in compound forms of the preposition ‘le’), while the preceding ‘l’ is slender. Slender consonants generally sound as if a short ‘y’ sound is appended, which is why the syllable ‘lei-’ sounds like ‘lye-’. This pronunciation varies and not all speakers have the ‘y’ sound, as you can hear on teanglann.ie (those speakers don’t very clearly mark their slender consonants, they will instead mark their broads more clearly. Generally speaking, and contrary to what many phonetic analyses suggest, clearly marking both consonant groups isn’t common practice nor is it necessary; most people clearly mark one of both groups and pronounce the other in a more ‘neutral’ way).


ciaratiara

Go raibh maith agat. Excellent explanation and thank you.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started