"Meisjes drinken melk."

Translation:Girls drink milk.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Iulen1996
Iulen1996

Why isn't the plural demostrative article alongside the noun? Can it be possible in Dutch?

2 years ago

TaylorStra5

I would be really apreciative if someone could explain how to say meisjes

2 years ago

LianeBond

mice-yus...sort of

2 years ago

calcifer24

Shouldn't "The girls are drinking milk" be a valid answer as well?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, because there is a difference between. The girls and Girls without an article.

2 years ago

calcifer24

Ah, of course. Thanks.

2 years ago

Imre11309

no, im dutch. If you say are that means that they are doing it that verry moment, but this is a general thing.

10 months ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Why does ā€˛meisjes" sound like meishesh?

2 years ago

elenaazanin

I live in the Netherlands and we say meishesh you say it also by lijstje that means list

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.