1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We ran from the people."

"We ran from the people."

Translation:Ritheamar ó na daoine.

April 13, 2015

4 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

if 'na' were "an" then "ó" would be conjoined with "an" to become "ón"? I know this is was explained in a previous lesson, but I tend to learn better through repeated use.


galaxyrocker

Yes, ón is ó an.


Timoteo620375

It is a little confusing since "people" is a collective singular noun in English, and daoine is plural in Irish. It would be clearer if "persons" was used as a translation, but that's not the common English way of saying it.


LenaCapaillUisce

I wouldn't have thought "people" would typically function as a singular collective noun in English. E.g. People are talking (not is). It's what the people want (not wants). I guess it does sometimes function collectively, but I wouldn't say it's the norm?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.