"Tháinig mé ar an airgead."

Translation:I found the money.

3 years ago

15 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

"Tháinig mé ar" I find this makes more sense in translation if I think of it as "came upon"

3 years ago

gufcfan
gufcfan

That is what it means when you translate it literally.

2 years ago

ncarolinasailor

Can this be used in the idiomatic sense "I came into money"?

3 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

The idiomatic translation of that is 'oidhreacht a fháil' = to get an inheritance. 'tháinig mé ar' would not sound right, I'd think. More likely, 'tháinig mé in airgead', 'tháinig mé isteach ar an airgead', 'thit airgead liom', 'thit airgead orm'.

2 years ago

gufcfan
gufcfan

More likely, 'tháinig mé in airgead', 'tháinig mé isteach ar an airgead', 'thit airgead liom', 'thit airgead orm'.

You can't say any of these unfortunately. They are variations of the English idiom.


oidhreacht a fháil

... is probably the best.

2 years ago

joebloggins

In the Newfoundland dialect, "come across" is much more common than "come upon"

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Not just in Newfoundland, buddy.

3 years ago

gufcfan
gufcfan

Don't confuse what you are learning here with Newfoundland ;)

Tháinig mé transa ar x / I came across x

... is used in Irish also.

2 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

Dialect of what, Irish or English?

2 years ago

coreycrowther

Mise freisin

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

It was mine, give it back. :)

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Why does it need "ar"?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

If we were to translate it more literally, it'd be like the English "I came upon the money.". It's what's known as a phrasal verb, and the ar is required with tháinig to give it the meaning of 'found'.

2 years ago

JayLozinsk
JayLozinsk

Why doesn't "I found the silver" work? What if I'm treasure hunting?!

1 year ago

Knocksedan

It doesn't work because it suggests that you looked the answer up in the dictionary. In modern Irish, when people say airgead, they're talking about money, not a shiny metal.

If you're learning Irish for the purpose of communicating with other speakers, assume that airgead="money", unless the context is quite specifically talking about the metal/element. "No context" really doesn't justify using dictionary translations that will be misleading or confusing if you're trying to use what you learn to communicate with someone else.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.