"Ankara'da güzel bir kadın"

Translation:A beautiful woman in Ankara

April 14, 2015

15 Comments


Alf42

Would "There is a beautiful woman in Ankara" be an incorrect translation?

April 20, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes that's "Ankara'da güzel bir kadın var"

April 20, 2015

diobsb

Same doubt here. Thanks Selcen

May 16, 2015

VynM

Also note the clue given by the missing full stop (indicating that this is not a full sentence).

July 19, 2015

miacomet

If this is "a beautiful woman in Ankara", why does it not use "Ankara'daki..."?

April 14, 2015

bknckn

I think it is because it is "a" not "the," i.e. the woman is not being defined or specified compared to other beautiful women not in Ankara

April 14, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

exactly! "The beautiful woman in Ankara": Ankara'daki güzel kadın

April 14, 2015

RizkyVarda

A beautiful women is in ankara ? What is wrong whith it ?

March 14, 2017

lucaturilli

That would be 'Güzel bir kadın Ankara'da.'.

March 25, 2017

j.wilder

Still trying to get a grasp for Turkish syntax; could güzel here be placed at the end of the sentence, or must it follow Ankara'da?

October 27, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

it must follow Ankara

October 27, 2016

j.wilder

So does that mean "bir" must always be right next to the noun that it is modifying? In other words, I must always say "güzel bir kadın" rather than "bir kadın güzel"?

October 29, 2016

Sergiolin

if there was no bir could it be said: Ankara's beautiful woman

June 29, 2015

YanitoLeSang

A beautiful woman is in ankara ? Does it mean something in english ?

April 1, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Well, your sentence is something else in Turkish. It would be "Güzel bir kadın Ankara'da ."

The words above are not a complete sentence :)

April 1, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.