"Ankara'da güzel bir kadın"

Translation:A beautiful woman in Ankara

3 years ago

17 Comments


Alf42
Alf42

Would "There is a beautiful woman in Ankara" be an incorrect translation?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes that's "Ankara'da güzel bir kadın var"

3 years ago

diobsb
diobsb

Same doubt here. Thanks Selcen

3 years ago

VynM
VynM

Also note the clue given by the missing full stop (indicating that this is not a full sentence).

3 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

If this is "a beautiful woman in Ankara", why does it not use "Ankara'daki..."?

3 years ago

bknckn
bknckn

I think it is because it is "a" not "the," i.e. the woman is not being defined or specified compared to other beautiful women not in Ankara

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

exactly! "The beautiful woman in Ankara": Ankara'daki güzel kadın

3 years ago

RizkyVarda

A beautiful women is in ankara ? What is wrong whith it ?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

That would be 'Güzel bir kadın Ankara'da.'.

1 year ago

Sergiolin
Sergiolin

if there was no bir could it be said: Ankara's beautiful woman

3 years ago

adelips

Wouldn't that be "Ankaradin guzel kadin"?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

It would be Ankara'nın güzel kadını.

3 years ago

Yanis_shah
Yanis_shah

A beautiful woman is in ankara ? Does it mean something in english ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Well, your sentence is something else in Turkish. It would be "Güzel bir kadın Ankara'da ."

The words above are not a complete sentence :)

2 years ago

Jwild94
Jwild94

Still trying to get a grasp for Turkish syntax; could güzel here be placed at the end of the sentence, or must it follow Ankara'da?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it must follow Ankara

2 years ago

Jwild94
Jwild94

So does that mean "bir" must always be right next to the noun that it is modifying? In other words, I must always say "güzel bir kadın" rather than "bir kadın güzel"?

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.