"Bhí ag insint dom."

Translation:He was telling me.

April 14, 2015

7 Comments


smrch

This is an odd statement. Where's the object?

April 23, 2015

Matthewdk14

there is none, it is implied. Dom is an indirect object "to me". But we have know idea WHAT he was telling me. Probably it is a reference to a previous sentence. You know that Paul is now the President? Yeah, he was telling me...

February 27, 2018

deserttitan

Is it more common in Irish to use the phrase "He was telling me" than "He was saying to me"? Which the latter is what I'm more used to saying in English.

April 14, 2015

galaxyrocker

My idiolect would definitely use "He was telling me" more than "He was saying to me." In fact, the latter sounds distinctly 'weird' to me. Though the former would generally have something else with it, of course.

April 14, 2015

FeargalMcGovern

is this the same as "he told me"?

April 17, 2015

galaxyrocker

No. That'd be D'inis sé dhom

April 23, 2015

Matthewdk14

dhom? why not dom?

February 27, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.